OVAC History Rankings Tournaments Duals Wrestling In College JV Tournaments Jr. High OVAC Tournaments Dual Meet Standings OVAC vs MAC Brakeman Reports Districts Sectionals OAC Steubenville Sporatorium 100 Win Club Forum Returning State Qualifiers 2012-2013 OVAC 2013-2014 OVAC 2014-2015 OVAC 2015-2016 OVAC 2016-2017 OVAC 2018-2019 OVAC 2019-2020 OVAC 2020-2021 OVAC 2021-2022 OVAC 2022-2023 OVAC RIP

OVAeC.org

This will be the start of my new site. The old site www.OVAeCwrestling.com is still up and

 running for past information.

 

Mission Statement:

To provide up to date information on O.V.A.C. Wrestling.

To let others share my views on O.V.A.C. Wrestling.

To help support and promote O.V.A.C. Wrestling and the people that make it happen.

To give coverage to the O.V.A.C. Wrestlers at Sectionals, Districts/Regions and States.

 

Remember to refresh your browser to get up to date results.

(CTRL button and F5 button to refresh.)
 

OVAeC on Facebook!

 

WV Rankings

Ohio Rankings

OVAC Rankings

AA/A Individual Rankings
AAA Individual Rankings

Borofanohio

2023-24 OVAC Rankings

Girls Individual Rankings DubStat  
Team Polls

Women's Rankings

 

 

 

02-23-24

Time is approximately

https://wtov9.com/watch (wtov9.com)

 

https://www.facebook.com/WTOV9/  (WTOV NEWS9 Facebook)

 

 

2024 Girls Pre-Regional Tournaments
OHSAA Pre-Regional and Regional Tournament Information
 
Pre-Reg. Tournament: Region 4 - Claymont (2/23/24)

 

2024 Boys Sectional Tournaments
Archived Sectional Results
Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Claymont (2/24/24)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Steubenville (2/24/24)

Live Stream Links:


 


 

Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Barnesville (2/24/24)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Sandy Valley (2/24/24)

 

02-20-24

 

Congratulations to the 72 WV OVAC State qualifiers 

 

Weight: 106

1st: Pepper Martin, University JR 37- 3 

2nd: Joey Rea, Brooke JR 37- 12

3rd: Brody Smith, Cameron 9 19- 11

4th: Nathan Pasco, Oak Glen 10 34- 19

Jordan Dearth SO [28-7] Parkersburg South 


 

Weight: 113

2nd: Kaden Nieman, University SO 36- 9

3rd: Hayden Bonar, John Marshall FR 16- 14

4th: Carrington Polus, Wheeling Park FR 9- 12

3rd: Aiden Anderson, Oak Glen 11 41- 12

Cole Smith FR [30-12] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 120

1st: Logan Davis, Oak Glen 12 54- 0

2nd: Braxton Birch, Wheeling Central 9 42- 3

2nd: Timmy Husk, University SO 19- 7

3rd: Jake Carman, Wheeling Park FR 20- 24

Cade Staats FR [33-11] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 126

1st: Zander Ward, John Marshall JR 39- 10

2nd: Colton Gillespie, University SO 37- 10

3rd: Carter Duncil, Wheeling Park SR 23- 16

4th: Landon Burdine, Brooke FR 37- 15

Aaydin King SO [18-17] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 132

1st: Carter Pauley, University JR 44- 5

2nd: Carter Adkins, John Marshall JR 30- 16

4th: DeShawn Walcott, Morgantown SO 10- 14

2nd: Hayden Lamb, Oak Glen 11 39- 10

Reese Kelley JR [22-26] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 138

3rd: Nate Hodge, Wheeling Park FR 18- 21

1st: Slaton Pettit, Cameron 11 46- 3

3rd: Logan Graham, Oak Glen 10 29- 14

Coleton Hill FR [21-24] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 144

1st: Jack Lowe, Wheeling Park JR 19- 7

3rd: Waylon Wyckoff, John Marshall JR 28- 13

4th: Carter Jones, Morgantown JR 18- 13

2nd: Shawn Young, Weir 12 39- 7

Nathan Murphy SO [25-10] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 150

1st: Noah White, Wheeling Park JR 32- 15

2nd: Rider Ludrosky, University JR 34- 12

3rd: Troy Andis, Morgantown SR 18- 17

4th: Cayden Cochran, John Marshall JR 22- 22

4th: Parker Boyce, Oak Glen 10 23- 30

Makiya Powell SR [35-10] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 157

1st: Eli Tedrow, Wheeling Central 9 44- 4

2nd: Michael Heath, Oak Glen 12 43- 12

2nd: Anthony Baldo, John Marshall SR 20- 10

3rd: Jay McKenzie, University SR 30- 13

4th: Chance Funari, Wheeling Park SR 19- 19


 

Weight: 165

1st: Wyatt Brady, Wheeling Central 10 47- 5

2nd: Ashton Hoge, Cameron 12 3- 1

1st: Luca Felix, University SR 38- 2

3rd: Garrett Moore, Brooke JR 28- 7

4th: Brooks Harrison, John Marshall JR 28- 19

Cole Middleton JR [38-13] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 175

1st: Jameson Maynard, Wheeling Park JR 44- 2

2nd: Klypsan Wallace, Cameron 11 41- 6

3rd: Waylon Courtwright, Oak Glen 12 32- 15

3rd: Emerson Murphy, University SO 42- 12

Gage Wright SR [45-1] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 190

2nd: Jackson Pate, University JR 34- 17

3rd: Malaki Washington, Wheeling Park SO 36- 7

4th: Maverick Lemasters, John Marshall JR 35- 10

2nd: Greg Sauers, Oak Glen 11 44- 15

Brycen Arthur JR [44-12] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 215

1st: Isaac Martin, Wheeling Central 10 50- 1

3rd: Wes Molish, Oak Glen 11 9- 2

1st: Tyler Wise, Brooke SR 46- 2

2nd: Ryder Hastings, University SO 35- 9

4th: Michael Burkhart, Morgantown SR 6- 3

Ayden Morris SR [34-8] Parkersburg South


 

Weight: 285

1st: Brock Kehler, University JR 48- 0

2nd: Hunter Means, Wheeling Park JR 40- 10

4th: Caleb Yates, John Marshall SR 31- 19

2nd: Noah Schmidt, Oak Glen 10 44- 12

Logan Middleton JR [43-14] Parkersburg South


 

 

AA/A Regional Results
A/AA Region I Results
A/AA Region II Results
A/AA Region III Results
A/AA Region IV Results

AAA Region I Results
AAA Region II Results
AAA Region III Results
AAA Region IV Results

STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKETS


AAA
AA/A

 

02-18-23

  • Sunday, February 18, 2024
    AA/A Regional Results
    A/AA Region I Results
    A/AA Region II Results
    A/AA Region III Results
    A/AA Region IV Results

     

  • Saturday, February 17, 2024
    REGIONAL TOURNAMENT UPDATED SCHEDULES:
    AA/A Region I: TODAY (February 17), 11:00 a.m., St. Marys High School
    AA/A Region II: TODAY (February 17), 9:30 a.m., Lewis County High School
    AA/A Region III: TODAY (February 17), 10:30 a.m., Independence High School
    AA/A Region IV is complete. Per request of the coaches, results will be posted later this morning.

    AAA Region I: Sunday, February 18, 10:00 a.m., Bridgeport High School
    AAA Region II: Sunday, February 18, 10:00 a.m., Jefferson High School
    AAA Region III: TODAY (February 17), 10:00 a.m., Woodrow Wilson High School
    AAA Region IV: TODAY (February 17), 11:00 a.m., Parkersburg South High School

    Since regional competition won't be complete until Sunday, the pill won't be drawn until Sunday evening.

  •  

     

    02-14-24

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    IC

     

     

    02-08-24

    Buck Bailey Memorial Tournament

    Teams:

    United Local, Oak Glen, Wellsville, Columbiana, Cameron, Steubenville CC, Akron North, Conotton Valley, Leetonia, Buckeye Local, Toronto, East Palestine, Edison, South Range, Salem,& Southern Local

    2024/well brackets 2024.pdf

    2024/well team score 2024.pdf

    Pre Seeds

    106b

    1 A Harshbarger SL

    2 B Smith Cam

    3 S Jordan BL

    4 T Stevens Sal

     

    113

    1 M Julian OG

    2 A Lemasters Cam

    3 A Paparella EP

    4 A Mongar AKN

     

    120

    1 S Magar AKN

    2 A Weber Sal

    3 C Milton BL

    4 N Crow Well

     

     

    126

    1 C Hermann SCC

    2 A Dentz BL

     

    132

    1 E Gervins AKN

    2 L Casto UL

    3 L Adams Sal

    4 D Vantassell Cam

    5 M Jauregui SCC

     

    138

    1 S Pettit Cam

    2 M Dickey SL

    3 D Chuwan AKN

    4 L Adams Sal

     

    144

    1 J Gilliam SL

    2 C McGrath Tor

    3 G Lilley Cam

    4 Z Cannon UL

     

    150

    1 G Zaleski SCC

    2 G Smith SL

    3 D Murray Tor

     

    157

    1 D Sproull BL

     

    165

    1 D Bouscher Tor

    2 B Doss Col

    3 C Cope UL

     

    175

    1 K Wallace Cam

    2 G Blissenbach SL

    3 D Nelson BL

    4 A Hill Sal

    5 T Beatty EP

     

    190

    1 J Bailey SL

    2 Z Hostetter EP

    3 M Hickman BL

    4 T Finley LE

     

    215

    1 B Ebben Col

    2 R Guidino OG

    3 C McFadden BL

    4 J Lammers UL

     

    285

    1 D McCracken UL

    2 H Thomas Tor

    3 B Stillion BL

    4 M Corbitt AKN

     

     

    2024 OHSWCA State Dual Tournaments


    State Dual Tournament FAQ

    OHSWCA Dual Meet State Championships - Division III (2/10/24)

    Athletics | Versailles Exempted Village Schools Live stream

    OHSWCA Dual Meet State Championships - Division II (2/10/24)

    Check scales will be open 8am

    Weighins will begin 9am.

    Lower seeds warmup 930-945, higher seeds warmup 945-10

    Anthem will begin promptly at 10am and we will start

    Admission is $15 all day, cash only. Free stream available at

     https://fan.hudl.com/usa/oh/new-lexington/organization/23437/new-lexington-high-school

     

     

     

    02-03-24

    OHSWCA District Duals: Division III - Harrison Central (2/3/24)

    Championship
    Barnesville 56 - Elgin 18
    106 Aiden Cervantes 10 (Elgin) dec. Easton Stephen 9 (Barnesville) Dec 7-1 3
    113 Johnathan Huntsman 12 (Barnesville) forfeit (Elgin) Forfeit 6
    120 Aydan Andrews 11 (Barnesville) pin Karson Thomas 11 (Elgin) 4:53 6
    126 Colt Carpenter 9 (Barnesville) dec. Landon Shrader 9 (Elgin) tf15-0 5
    132 Brayden Trigg 9 (Barnesville) pin Hunter Johnston 11 (Elgin) 3:40 6
    138 Dakota King 12 (Barnesville) pin Gavin Rhodes 11 (Elgin) 2:33 6
    144 Karson Milhoan 12 (Barnesville) dec. Colton Long 11 (Elgin) md14-2 4
    150 Reese Stephen 12 (Barnesville) dec. Kaiden Luikart 12 (Elgin) tf18-2 5
    157 Skyler King 12 (Barnesville) pin Quinten Harrison 11 (Elgin) 2:35 6
    165 Hines Ford 10 (Barnesville) pin Kaleb Martin 12 (Elgin) 1:22 6
    175 Ayden King 11 (Barnesville) pin Nels VanGundy 12 (Elgin) 4:58 6
    190 Jack VanGundy 10 (Elgin) pin Braxton Loring 9 (Barnesville) 1:17 6
    215 Tyler Pasma 11 (Elgin) dec. Marshall Meade 11 (Barnesville) Dec 10-6 OT 3
    285 Russel Sherman 12 (Elgin) pin Blake Kirk 11 (Barnesville) 2:35 6


     

    OHSWCA District Duals: Division II - Steubenville (2/3/24)

    Video

    Full video

     

    Championship
    Steubenville 38 - Indian Valley 35
    106 Bronko Braun 9 (Indian Valley) pin Frank Guntrum 10 (Steubenville) 0:57 6
    113 Brock Albright 10 (Indian Valley) dec. Talea Guntrum 9 (Steubenville) md12-4 4
    120 Nile Abbuhl 9 (Indian Valley) dec. Kasyn Berkey 10 (Steubenville) md14-2 4
    126 Leroy Steagall 12 (Indian Valley) pin Camden Greiner 9 (Steubenville) 1:00 6
    132 Charlie Abbott 10 (Steubenville) pin Carsen Hostetler 9 (Indian Valley) 2:45 6
    138 Cal Beadling 12 (Steubenville) pin Rowan Piccin 10 (Indian Valley) 4:52 6
    144 Cooper Smith 10 (Steubenville) pin Aidan Braun 11 (Indian Valley) 0:54 6
    150 Brody Saccoccia 11 (Steubenville) pin Connor Pearch 11 (Indian Valley) 1:01 6
    157 Savier Faulks 12 (Steubenville) dec. Quake Beatty 12 (Indian Valley) md10-1 4
    165 Landon Crosier 9 (Steubenville) pin Brogan O'Connor 10 (Indian Valley) 3:27 6
    175 Tristen Bryan 12 (Indian Valley) pin Landyn Babel 10 (Steubenville) 5:06 6
    190 Cadyn Riggs 10 (Indian Valley) dec. Noah West 11 (Steubenville) Dec 2-1 3
    215 Jaxon Burcher 11 (Indian Valley) pin Matt Russell 10 (Steubenville) 5:45 6
    285 Beau Hudson 10 (Steubenville) pin Brent Smith 12 (Indian Valley) 1:58 6

     

     

    West Virginia State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Schedule 2024 - FloWrestling

    May be an image of 2 people and text

    Feb 3 - HS AAA West Virginia Team State Duals Championships
        Championship Match: C1-University 40 C4-Parkersburg South 30
        3rd Place Match: C3-Woodrow Wilson 44 R4-Ripley 33
        5th Place Match: R1-Wheeling Park 46 R3-Greenbrier East 33
        7th Place Match: C2-Spring Mills 46 R2-Musselman 33
        Semifinal Match #1: C1-University 56 R4-Ripley 6
        Semifinal Match #2: C4-Parkersburg South 44 C3-Woodrow Wilson 28
        Consolation Semifinal Match #1: R3-Greenbrier East 42 C2-Spring Mills 38
        Consolation Semifinal Match #2: R1-Wheeling Park 36 R2-Musselman 22
        Quarterfinal Match #1: C1-University 76 R3-Greenbrier East 6
        Quarterfinal Match #2: R4-Ripley 40 C2-Spring Mills 39 (Criterion H)
        Quarterfinal Match #3: C3-Woodrow Wilson 43 R1-Wheeling Park 29
        Quarterfinal Match #4: C4-Parkersburg South 51 R2-Musselman 27

    Feb 2 - HS AA/A West Virginia Team State Duals Championships
        Championship Match: C4-Point Pleasant 42 C1-Fairmont Senior 35
        3rd Place Match: R1-Oak Glen 50 R4-Williamstown 20
        5th Place Match: C3-Herbert Hoover 43 R3-Greenbrier West 33
        7th Place Match: C2-Braxton County 42 R2-Roane County 39
        Semifinal Match #1: C1-Fairmont Senior 63 R4-Williamstown 12
        Semifinal Match #2: C4-Point Pleasant 47 R1-Oak Glen 33
        Consolation Semifinal Match #1: R3-Greenbrier West 48 C2-Braxton County 36
        Consolation Semifinal Match #2: C3-Herbert Hoover 49 R2-Roane County 27
        Quarterfinal Match #1: C1-Fairmont Senior 51 R3-Greenbrier West 30
        Quarterfinal Match #2: R4-Williamstown 45 C2-Braxton County 32
        Quarterfinal Match #3: R1-Oak Glen 45 C3-Herbert Hoover 25
        Quarterfinal Match #4: C4-Point Pleasant 53 R2-Roane County 24

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Bill Hindgardner Dual Meet Championships

    1A/2A

    Final

    Shadyside 30    Caldwell 27

    Shadyside 40    Steubenville Catholic Central 28  

    Caldwell 48     Steubenville Catholic Central 12

     

    3A

    Final

    Barnesville 71    Martins Ferry 3

    3rd place

    Linsly 48    Magnolia 33

     

    4A

    Final

    Oak Glen 49    Edison     27

    3rd place

    Weir 39    Buckeye Local 33

     

    5A

    Final

    Steubenville 48    John Marshall 24
     

    106 Guntrum, Frank (Steubenville) over Forfeit (John
    Marshall)
    Forfeit 6-0
    113 Guntrum, Talea (Steubenville) over Bonar, Hayden
    (John Marshall)
    Fall 2:40 12-0
    120 Chaplin, Gabe (John Marshall) over Berkey, Kasyn
    (Steubenville)
    Decision 7-4 12-3
    126 Ward, Zander (John Marshall) over Greiner,
    Camden (Steubenville)
    Fall 0:49 12-9
    132 Abbott, Charles (Steubenville) over Adkins, Carter
    (John Marshall)
    Fall 0:59 18-9
    138 Beadling, Cal (Steubenville) over Harding, Kaden
    (John Marshall)
    Fall 0:57 24-9
    144 Smith, Cooper (Steubenville) over Wykoff, Waylon
    (John Marshall)
    Fall 1:38 30-9
    150 Saccoccia, Brody (Steubenville) over Cochran,
    Cayden (John Marshall)
    Fall 0:20 36-9
    157 Faulks, Savier (Steubenville) over Baldo, Anthony
    (John Marshall)
    Decision 7-4 39-9
    165 Harrison, Brooks (John Marshall) over Crosier,
    Landon (Steubenville)
    Decision 6-4 39-12
    175 Babel, Landyn (Steubenville) over Haught, Colton
    (John Marshall)
    Fall 0:22 45-12
    190 Harrison, Brooks (John Marshall) over Russell,
    Mathew (Steubenville)
    Fall 0:24 45-18
    215 West, Noah (Steubenville) over Swauger, Isaac
    (John Marshall)
    Decision 5-4 (OT) 48-18
    285 Yates, Caleb (John Marshall) over Hudson, Beau
    (Steubenville)


    Wheeling Park 42    Brooke 39


    5A Round 1:

    John Marshall 57    Brooke 24



    Steubenville 42    Wheeling Park 30

    106 Guntrum, Frank (Steubenville) over Forfeit
    (Wheeling Park)
    Forfeit 6-0
    113 Guntrum, Talea (Steubenville) over Forfeit
    (Wheeling Park)
    Forfeit 12-0
    120 Carman, Jacob (Wheeling Park) over Berkey,
    Kasyn (Steubenville)
    Decision 13-8 12-3
    126 Duncil, Carter (Wheeling Park) over Greiner,
    Camden (Steubenville)
    Fall 3:29 12-9
    132 Abbott, Charles (Steubenville) over Leindecker,
    Abbie (Wheeling Park)
    Fall 0:45 18-9
    138 Beadling, Cal (Steubenville) over Hodge, Nate
    (Wheeling Park)
    Forfeit 24-9
    144 Smith, Cooper (Steubenville) over Lowe, Jack
    (Wheeling Park)
    Maj Dec 14-2 28-9
    150 Saccoccia, Brody (Steubenville) over White, Noah
    (Wheeling Park)
    Tech Fall 21-6 33-9
    157 Funari, Chance (Wheeling Park) over Faulks, Savier
    (Steubenville)
    Decision 5-4 33-12
    165 Crosier, Landon (Steubenville) over Leech, Hayden
    (Wheeling Park)
    Fall 5:19 39-12
    175 Maynard, Jameson (Wheeling Park) over Babel,
    Landyn (Steubenville)
    Fall 0:35 39-18
    190 Washington, Malaki (Wheeling Park) over Russell,
    Mathew (Steubenville)
    Fall 2:39 39-24
    215 West, Noah (Steubenville) over Burkle, Koven
    (Wheeling Park)
    Decision 3-1 42-24
    285 Means, Hunter (Wheeling Park) over Hudson, Beau
    (Steubenville


     

    2024 ohswca State Duals

     

    Cameron 48     Shenandoah 24

     

     

    01-25-24

     

    Official WSAZ High School Seeds and Rosters Released. Click here.
    Follow the tournament at this website: sikorasoftsystems.com/WSAZHS/.

    Official WSAZ Middle School Seeds and Rosters Released. Click here.
    Follow the tournament at this website: sikorasoftsystems.com/WSAZMS/.

    Link to scannable QR codes for Brackets, Bout Board, and Team Scores:
    High School
    Middle School

     

    2024 EOWL

    2024 Frank Ferguson Brooke Classic

    Image

     

    2024 Union Local OVC

    Buckeye Local Panther Classic (1/27/24)

    Jimmy Wood Invitational - New Lexington (1/27/24)

     

     

     

    01-24-24

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    StC & Steub

     

     

    Replay of the 70th Annual Ron Mauck Wrestling Championships

     

     

    Congratulations to Gage Wright
    2024 Dave Bierkorette Outstanding Wrestler Award

    May be an image of 5 people and text

    Congrats to our Rocks wrestlers for bringing home not only the OVAC Class 3A title, but the Overall team title.

    May be an image of 10 people and text

     

     

     

    May be an image of 11 people and text

    May be an image of 11 people and text

    1.20.24 Video -Barnesville wins overall OVAC wrestling title; nine local champs crowned | WTOV (wtov9.com)

     

     

    Wheeling News & Weather | Wheeling, WV | WTRF

    Finals will be live on link above around 5:30PM Saturday         

     

    1.19.24 Video: OVAC wrestling coaches adjust to revamped championship schedule | WTOV (wtov9.com)

     

     

            

    01-20-24

    2024 70th Annual Ron Mauck Wrestling Championship

     

     

    2024 OVAC Mr. Mat Ed West John Marshall

    2024 Dave Bierkorette Outstanding Wrestler Award Gage Wright Parkersburg South

    2024 OVAC Directors Award William "Doc" Welker

    2024 William "Bill" Marling Memorial Scholarship Shadyside

    2024 The "Project Best" Bob Sadler Sportsmanship Award Linsly

    2024 Sydney "Syd" Stolz Memorial Award Todd Fullerton

    2024 OVAC Jr High Coach of the Year Joey Mayle University

    2024 OVAC The Man Behind the Scenes Rich McCardle

    2024 OVAC Official of the year Tucker Brown

    2024 OVAC Assistant Coach of the year David Jeffrey Parkersburg South

    2024 OVAC A-AA Coach of the year Tim Jones Cameron

    2024 OVAC AAA Coach of the year Jayson Stephen Barnesville

    2024 OVAC AAAA Coach of the year Josh Cornell Oak Glen

    2024 OVAC AAAAA Coach of the year Shaun Smith Parkersburg South

     

    RD1 Shaggy Brackets. PDF

    These are the matches I will be watching, along with some seeded wrestlers.

      

     

    Team Seed Report from Track Wrestling

    Use only top 8 seeds

     


    www.wesbancoarena.com

    click link above for tickets

     

                   OVAC Wrestling Tournament Schedule

     

    OVAC_Wrestling_Past_Champions_25_Years

     

    OVAC OFFICIALS 2024

     

    OVAC_Wrestling_Weigh_In_Schedule

     

     

      

    01-13-24

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings @4:30PM

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    Steubenville 37    Oak Glen 30

     

    Licking Heights Invitational

    Bobby Douglas Invitational

     

    2024 BMC

    GAGE WRIGHT RANKED #1 @ 175 AND #29 POUND FOR POUND ON FLOWRESTLING'S JANUARY 5 RANKINGS!

     

     

     

    01-11-24

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    University 38    Parkersburg South 27

    Oak Glen 51    Wheeling Park 25

    Louisville 36    Beaver Local 30

    Steubenville 53     New Philadelphia 22

    Parkersburg High 54     John Marshall 12

     

     

    2024 State Duals Calculations Coaches Version

     

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

     

     

    01-07-24

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

     

     Cameron Invitational

     

    01-05-24

    61st J.C. Gorman Wrestling Invitational

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    Steub

     

    Shadyside's Last Man Standing

     

    Steve Yinger Memorial Invitational - Nelsonville-York

     

    Tornado Classic - West Muskingum

     

    Jackson Milton Results

     

    Cameron Tournament live feed

     

    01-05-24

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    OG, PS, Brk & Steub

     

    WSAZ High School and Middle School Team Lists

     

     

    12-30-23

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

     

    FLOARENA PowerAde

    2023 Powerade Wrestling Tournament Results

    172 #2 Gage Wright (Parkersburg South-WV) DEC #1 Ryan Burton (St. Joseph Regional-NJ), 4-2

    PowerAde Champion!!!

     

    Image

     

     

     

    West Jefferson (BL)

     

    St. Clairsville Whiteside Invitational

    St Clairsville Finals

     

     

    Brecksville Tournament ( Barn)

     

     

     

    2023 Wheeling Park Duals

    Team Champion:

    University

     

    Unbeaten OVAC Wrestlers:

    Logan Davis of Oak Glen went 9-0

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Jarrod Anderson (Cabell Midland) Maj 11-3

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Jayden Ford (Saint Albans Hs) Fall 0:39

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Brodie Emery (University) TF 17-2

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Ethan Starr (INDIAN CREEK) Fall 1:18

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over AJ Cunningham (CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN) Fall 1:58

    bullet

    120 - Logan Davis (Oak Glen) over Dalton Myers (Herbert Hoover) Fall 1:24

    Colton Gillespie of University went 9-0

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Landen Burdine (Brooke HS ) Dec 4-2

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Isaac Wiseman (Cabell Midland) Fall 4:36

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Nicholas DiTurno (TWINSBURG) Fall 0:26

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Tanner O`Neill (Herbert Hoover) Fall 1:13

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Noah Crane (INDIAN CREEK) Fall 1:39

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Wyatt Wolanski (Oak Glen) TF 15-0

    bullet

    126 - Colton Gillespie (University) over Riley Greathouse (WAYNEDALE) Dec 6-4

    Tristen Rossiter of SHENANDOAH went 7-0

    bullet

    126 - Tristen Rossiter (SHENANDOAH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    126 - Tristen Rossiter (SHENANDOAH) over Trevor McGarr (CLAYMONT) Fall 1:06

    bullet

    126 - Tristen Rossiter (SHENANDOAH) over Dorian Haddad (STEUBENVILLE) Fall 0:55

    bullet

    126 - Tristen Rossiter (SHENANDOAH) over Sebastian Lemon (Hurricane Hs) Fall 1:10

    bullet

    126 - Tristen Rossiter (SHENANDOAH) over Aaron Fowler (Northwest (Canal Fulton)) Fall 0:25

    bullet

    126 - Tristen Rossiter (SHENANDOAH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    126 - Tristen Rossiter (SHENANDOAH) over Ian Webb (Woodrow Wilson) Fall 0:57

    Carter Pauley of University went 9-0

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over Jake Bunting (CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN) Fall 1:33

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over Trevoe Obeldobel (Brooke HS ) Fall 1:52

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over David Watts (Cabell Midland) Fall 1:13

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over John Radnor (Peters Twp Hs) Fall 3:37

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over Cole Tricker (TWINSBURG) Fall 1:59

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over Jonathan Cottrell (Herbert Hoover) Fall 1:07

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over Ian Starkey (INDIAN CREEK) Fall 0:33

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over Hayden Lamb (Oak Glen) Maj 10-2

    bullet

    132 - Carter Pauley (University) over Dalton Oberly (WAYNEDALE) Fall 2:52

    Cooper Smith of STEUBENVILLE went 9-0

    bullet

    150 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Dylan Bryant (Woodrow Wilson) Fall 1:00

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Kaden Polen (Hurricane Hs) Fall 2:40

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over A.J. McGarrity (Peters Twp Hs) Dec 7-1

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Lucas Nair (Northwest (Canal Fulton)) Fall 1:28

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Aidyn Cottrell (SHENANDOAH) Fall 1:19

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Maddox Dickey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) Fall 2:33

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Ethan McCaw (LOVELAND) Fall 0:57

    bullet

    144 - Cooper Smith (STEUBENVILLE) over Cole Lewis (WAYNEDALE) Fall 1:09

    Brody Saccoccia of STEUBENVILLE went 9-0

    bullet

    157 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Vance Neal (Woodrow Wilson) Fall 3:46

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Trinten Cole (CLAYMONT) TF 19-4

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Sameer Clanton (Hurricane Hs) Fall 0:51

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Chris Cibrone (Peters Twp Hs) Maj 10-1

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Abram Lazarus (Northwest (Canal Fulton)) Fall 1:01

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Josh Gilliam (SOUTHERN LOCAL) TF 16-1

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Conner Cree (LOVELAND) TF 22-7

    bullet

    150 - Brody Saccoccia (STEUBENVILLE) over Ethan Garrod (WAYNEDALE) Fall 2:41

    Savier Faulks of STEUBENVILLE went 9-0

    bullet

    165 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Jacob Reeves (Woodrow Wilson) Dec 7-2

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Saige Walls (Hurricane Hs) Fall 0:31

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Eliot Schratz (Peters Twp Hs) Maj 17-8

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Aiden Whatley (Northwest (Canal Fulton)) Fall 0:15

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Landon Ramsey (SHENANDOAH) Fall 0:11

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Eric Earl (LOVELAND) Fall 1:13

    bullet

    157 - Savier Faulks (STEUBENVILLE) over Robert McCrork (WAYNEDALE) Maj 9-1

    Luca Felix of University went 9-0

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Tiger Moore (CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN) Fall 1:48

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Elijah Pratt (Cabell Midland) Fall 1:44

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Vincent Dechicchis (Peters Twp Hs) TF 20-5

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Isaac Cantor (TWINSBURG) Fall 1:20

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Jake Eden (Herbert Hoover) Fall 1:19

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Tanner Goodwin (INDIAN CREEK) Fall 1:17

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    165 - Luca Felix (University) over Liam Mitten (WAYNEDALE) TF 23-8

    Jameson Maynard of Wheeling Park Hs went 9-0

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Logan Wachtel (FAIRLESS) Fall 0:57

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Joshua Vilardo (BETHEL-TATE) TF 17-0

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Carter Dunlap (Saint Albans Hs) Fall 0:48

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Xavier Lara (EAST LIVERPOOL) Fall 0:30

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Jackson Hardcastle (Peters Twp Hs) Fall 1:19

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Kyle Beverly (George Washington School) Fall 0:41

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Raiden Robinson (CARROLLTON) Fall 0:50

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Nolan Foster (Jackson (Massillon)) TF 15-0

    bullet

    175 - Jameson Maynard (Wheeling Park Hs) over Nate Boston (LOVELAND) Fall 2:22

    Jonathan Bailey of SOUTHERN LOCAL went 8-0

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Jack Gorrell (George Washington School) Fall 1:45

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Anderson McCoy (Northwest (Canal Fulton)) Fall 0:27

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Calob Heilman (LOVELAND) Fall 2:24

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Jacob Hoffman (SHENANDOAH) Fall 0:11

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Tripp Stiffler (Woodrow Wilson) Fall 0:26

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Noah West (STEUBENVILLE) Fall 3:21

    bullet

    190 - Jonathan Bailey (SOUTHERN LOCAL) over Cooper Larck (Hurricane Hs) Fall 0:54

    Malaki Washington of Wheeling Park Hs went 6-0

    bullet

    190 - Malaki Washington (Wheeling Park Hs) over Jayden Raines (BETHEL-TATE) Fall 1:10

    bullet

    190 - Malaki Washington (Wheeling Park Hs) over Dylan Stevens (FAIRLESS) Fall 1:56

    bullet

    190 - Malaki Washington (Wheeling Park Hs) over Tony Rozzi (Peters Twp Hs) Fall 2:28

    bullet

    190 - Malaki Washington (Wheeling Park Hs) over Peyton Shaw (EAST LIVERPOOL) Fall 2:33

    bullet

    190 - Malaki Washington (Wheeling Park Hs) over Josh Rhiel (CARROLLTON) Maj 13-4

    bullet

    190 - Malaki Washington (Wheeling Park Hs) over Dylan Lahr (Jackson (Massillon)) Fall 1:24

    Tyler Wise of Brooke HS went 8-0

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Matthew Edwards (Cabell Midland) Dec 7-0

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Alex Heller (CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN) Fall 2:26

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Cody Collins (Herbert Hoover) Fall 0:26

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Ryder Hastings (University) Maj 10-1

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Caden McLafferty (TWINSBURG) Dec 8-1

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Waylon Courtwright (Oak Glen) Fall 0:39

    bullet

    215 - Tyler Wise (Brooke HS ) over Kian Barton (JOHN GLENN) TF 18-0

    Brock Kehler of University went 9-0

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Gage Ruley (Cabell Midland) Fall 0:42

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Zack Stromock (Peters Twp Hs) Fall 0:38

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Mighty Lopez (Herbert Hoover) Fall 0:59

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Kaidin Gryskevich (INDIAN CREEK) Fall 0:18

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Noah Schmidt (Oak Glen) Fall 1:27

    bullet

    285 - Brock Kehler (University) over Brandon Walters (WAYNEDALE) Fall 0:59

    Hunter Means of Wheeling Park Hs went 9-0

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Dominic Marr (FAIRLESS) Fall 0:10

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Jeremiah Bohman (BETHEL-TATE) Fall 0:13

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Camden Wright (EAST LIVERPOOL) Fall 1:01

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Zack Stromock (Peters Twp Hs) Dec 6-1

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Tyrell Ellis (George Washington School) Fall 0:26

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Aidan Shaw (CARROLLTON) Dec 1-0

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    bullet

    285 - Hunter Means (Wheeling Park Hs) over Danny Waters (LOVELAND) Dec 5-0

     

    https://wtov9.com/high-school-super-site/barnesville/barnesvilles-stephen-will-wrestle-at-cleveland-state#

    Image for story: Barnesville's Stephen will wrestle at Cleveland State

    Congrats!

     

     

    2023 Powerade seeds

     

    Cambridge JH Invitational

     

    Fort Frye Middle School Invitational

     

    Fort Frye Invitational

     

    2023 Powerade Wrestling Tournament Pre-Seeds | Girls Division

     

     Girls 2023 Powerade

     

    Champions:


    112 Talea Guntrum (Steubenville-OH) F Lane Fordyce (Bishop McCort), 1:08


    118 Justice Anthony (Parkersburg South-WV) F Trinity Moore (Connellsville), 1:59

     

    3rd Place

    100 Nila Bland (Trinity) DEC Jahmiah Bey (Steubenville-OH), 3-2

    124 Alexis Brua (Laurel) DEC Anniya Powell (Parkersburg South-WV), 4-0

    190 Kami Anthony (Steubenville-OH) F Liliana Giulianelli (Peters Township), 1:18

     

     

    12-23-23

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

    10:43AM

     

    FLOARENA Waterloo Div 3 Classic

    New Main | nightwine (nightwineproductions.net)

    Semi finals live on link above

     

    baumspage.com - Shamrock Duals - Barnesville

    Final Results

     

    North Canton Holiday  (sikorasoftsystems.com)

     

    39th Max Horz Wrestling Invitational - FloWrestling - Wrestling

     

    baumspage.com - Larry Remmert Memorial - Sheridan

     

     

     

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    Barn, IC, BL, Morg, PS, & Univ

    Wheeling Central Wrestling Rallies By Buckeye Local, 47-36 | News, Sports, Jobs - The Intelligencer

     

    12-18-23

    baumspage.com - Martins Ferry D. Coleman Memorial JH

     

     

     

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

    Updated Barnesville Tournament, Cosh, WL, Univ & Hoppel

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    Cam

     

     

    baumspage.com - Barnesville Doan Ford Invitational

     

    baumspage.com - Hickory Grove Market Invitational - Warren

                    

    Liberty Classic PS & Shad

     

    Coshocton Tournament  Camb, Riv, Bpt & CV

     

    2023 Beast Of The East Wrestling Pre-Seeds Released - FloWrestling

     

    Nurse Pro Plus Tournament @ University

     

    baumspage.com - Hoppel Wrestling Invitational (Beaver Local)

    OVAC Results from Hoppel Tournament

    OVAC - (BOLD)

    Individual Results


     

    106: 4x3 Placers
    1st Justice Fisher 11, Beaver Local, Dec 8-6
    2nd Brayden Gerthung 10, Austintown-Fitch
    3rd Frank Quinlan 11, Boardman, md16-4
    4th Frank Ramirez 09, Dover
    5th Nathan Pasco 10, Oak Glen, Fall 3:37
    6th Xavier Vore 9, Bid. River Valley
    7th Joey Rae 11, Brooke, Fall 2:43
    8th Jordan Tomsic*OGL 9, X2

    113: 4x3 Placers
    1st Aiden Anderson 11, Oak Glen, Fall 2:35
    2nd Brecken Banovsky 9, Edison
    3rd Austin Harshbarger 9, Southern Local, Fall 1:31
    4th Micah Julian*OGL 9, X1

    5th Brayden Soverns 10, Austintown-Fitch, md12-4
    6th Brock Reynolds 10, Dover
    7th Cayden Jensen 10, Meadowbrook, Fall 1:01
    8th Memphis Robinson 10, Bid. River Valley

    120: 2x5 Placers
    1st Logan Davis 12, Oak Glen, Fall 1:35
    2nd Skye Jones 12, Austintown-Fitch
    3rd Preston Brown 9, Beaver Local, Dec 7-6
    4th Evan Dickey 9, Meadowbrook
    5th Santos Pastor-Perez 10, Dover, md11-2
    6th Drake Givens 9, Edison
    7th Ayden Srock 9, Boardman, Dec 7-3
    8th Cole Raines*OGL 9, X1

    126: 4x4 Placers
    1st Braxton Birch 9, Wheeling C. Cath., tf18-2
    2nd Everett Levacy 10, Bid. River Valley
    3rd Leo Wilkes 9, Beaver Local, Fall 3:11
    4th Christopher Warrick*BLO 10, X3
    5th Wyatt Wolanski 10, Oak Glen, Dec 7-2

    6th Landon Burdine 9, Brooke
    7th Patton Carr*EDI 9, X2, Fall 1:20
    8th Chris Hermann 11, Catholic Central


    ** Warrick (BL) over Wolanski (OG) 9-5

    ** Wilkes (BL) over Warrick (BL) by fall


    132: 4x4 Placers
    1st Robert Buchheit 10, Beaver Local, Fall 2:55
    2nd Evan Protopapa 10, Austintown-Fitch
    3rd Kelsey Hedrick 9, Edison, Fall 0:20
    4th Jordin Russell 9, Bid. River Valley
    5th Collin Ring*BLO 10, X3, Dec 4-1
    6th Owen Krepps*EDI 10, X1
    7th Braidan Jackson 11, Dover, Fall 2:59

    8th Logan Ellis 9, Meadowbrook

    138: 4x4 Placers
    1st Evan Ours 9, Beaver Local, md13-0
    2nd Willie Rankin 12, Boardman
    3rd Hayden Lamb 11, Oak Glen, Dec 5-3
    4th Phillip Hash 10, Bid. River Valley
    5th Evan Yohman 11, Edison, Fall 1:29
    6th Dom Boano*AFI 10, X3
    7th Jacob Conley*SLO 11, X5, Fall 3:49
    8th Miguel Jauregui 11, Catholic Central


    ***Ours (BL) over Lamb (OG) 10-1


    144: 4x4 Placers
    1st Lewis Deloach 12, Austintown-Fitch, Dec 4-1
    2nd Caiden Cooley 12, Edison
    3rd Santino Slipkovich 11, Boardman, Fall 1:44
    4th Braedon Landfried 10, Beaver Local
    5th Maddox Dickey 12, Southern Local, Fall 1:39
    6th Marshall Crow 9, Wheeling C. Cath.
    7th Ethan Haenke 12, Oak Glen, Fall 0:52
    8th Galvin Furmanski*EDI 9, X2


    ***Landfried (BL) over Dickey (SL) 9-1

    ***Dickey (SL) over Crow (WCC) by fall


    150: 4x4 Placers
    1st Max Switka 11, Boardman, md16-4
    2nd Kai Cosa 10, Austintown-Fitch
    3rd Zaiven Riley 9, Beaver Local, Dec 5-3
    4th Ricky Sinsel 9, Edison
    5th Josh Gilliam 12, Southern Local, Fall 0:52
    6th Cory Chlebus 11, Crestview
    7th Aiden Corder 09, Dover, Fall 1:10
    8th Caeden Windsor*DOV 09, X3


    157: 4x3 Placers
    1st Ryan Chafins 12, Beaver Local, Dec 5-0
    2nd Eli Tedrow 9, Wheeling C. Cath.

    3rd Tanner Young 10, Bid. River Valley, Dec 3-2
    4th Michael Heath 12, Oak Glen
    5th Dominik Ottena-Slider 10, Dover, Fall 2:40
    6th Josh Smith 9, Crestview
    7th Eddie Mcalister 10, Edison, Dec 10-7

    8th Owen Hays*MEA 12, X1

    ***Chafins (BL) over Young (RV) 4-2

    ***Chafins (BL) over Tedrow (WVV) 5-0

    ***Tedrow (WCC) over Heath (OG) 5-2

    ***Young (RV) over Heath (OG) 3-2


    165: 2x5 Placers
    1st Wyatt Brady 10, Wheeling C. Cath., Dec 4-0
    2nd Rowan Wiley 10, Southern Local
    3rd Justin Cox 12, Beaver Local, Fall 0:30
    4th Adolfo Lopez 12, Dover

    5th Liam Yanvari 9, Austintown-Fitch, Dec 15-11
    6th Maddox George 10, Bid. River Valley
    7th Ronnie Hass 11, Boardman, Fall 0:19
    8th Isaiah Earley 11, Meadowbrook

    175: 4x3 Placers
    1st Gabe Morgan 12, Beaver Local, Fall 5:04
    2nd Logan Greer 12, Meadowbrook
    3rd Levi Wood 11, Bid. River Valley, Fall 4:42
    4th Jacob Boyles 12, Boardman
    5th Gavin Moore 12, Brooke, Default
    6th John Hake 10, Austintown-Fitch
    7th Ryan King 10, Edison, Fall 1:00
    8th Evan Householder*SLO 10, X2


    190: 4x3 Placers
    1st Devin Phillips 11, Austintown-Fitch, Dec 5-1
    2nd Kane Curran 11, Beaver Local
    3rd Greg Sauers 11, Oak Glen, Dec 5-4 OT
    4th Garrett Moore 11, Brooke

    5th Kolton Snyder 9, Meadowbrook, Fall 1:12
    6th Isaac Lucious 10, Wheeling C. Cath.
    7th Robert Marra*BLO 10, X1, Fall 1:00

    8th Wyatt McPherson 11, Bid. River Valley

    *** Curran (BL) over Moore (Brk) 15-4

    *** Saurs (OG) over Moore (Brk) 5-4 OT


    215: 2x5 Placers
    1st Isaac Martin 10, Wheeling C. Cath., md8-0
    2nd Mark Stankorb 12, Austintown-Fitch
    3rd Tyler Wise 12, Brooke, Fall 2:44
    4th Isaac Prescott 11, Beaver Local
    5th Ritchie Guidino*OGL 10, X1, Dec 9-4
    6th Alex Heaton 12, Dover

    7th Santino Radujkovic 11, Boardman, Fall 0:44
    8th Aiden Yakley*DOV 09, X2

    285: 4x4 Placers
    1st Noah Schmidt 10, Oak Glen, Dec 2-0
    2nd Dominic Asbury 9, Wheeling C. Cath.

    3rd Ethan Heady 11, Meadowbrook, Fall 3:32
    4th Brady Smith 11, Beaver Local
    5th Noah Bolen 10, Austintown-Fitch, Fall 2:53
    6th James Behnke 12, Edison
    7th Joey Clem 12, Brooke, Fall 0:35

    8th Brenden Clagg 11, Bid. River Valley

     

     

     

    12-15-23

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

    StC, Weir, WC, SCC, HC, Univ & BvL

     

    12-10-23

    2023 Ironman Tournament

     

    Congratulations to Gage Wright Parkersburg South Ironman Champion with a Fall in the finals!!!

    Stud performance on the biggest stage!

     

    175
    Gage Wright (5-0) placed 1st and scored 29.5 team points.

    Champ. Round 1 - Gage Wright (Parkersburg South) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Champ. Round 2 - Gage Wright (Parkersburg South) 5-0 won by tech fall over Keegan Ramsay (Notre Dame) 0-2 (TF-1.5 2:47 (16-0))
    Champ. Round 3 - Gage Wright (Parkersburg South) 5-0 won by decision over Gunner Cramblett (St Paris Graham) 3-2 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Gage Wright (Parkersburg South) 5-0 won by decision over Dominic Federici (Wyoming Seminary (PA)) 3-2 (Dec 9-5)
    Semifinal - Gage Wright (Parkersburg South) 5-0 won in tie breaker - 1 over Tyler Eise (Ponderosa) 4-2 (TB-1 3-2)
    1st Place Match - Gage Wright (Parkersburg South) 5-0 won by fall over Colin Kelly (Mt. Carmel) 8-1 (Fall 4:52)

     

    2023 Women's Ironman

    Congratulations to Kylee Tait Warren the 1st woman OVAC Ironman Champion!!!

    Kylee Tait (33-2) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

    Champ. Round 1 - Kylee Tait (Warren) 33-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Kylee Tait (Warren) 33-2 won by fall over Isabella Adams (Chippewa) 1-2 (Fall 1:25)
    Semifinal - Kylee Tait (Warren) 33-2 won by decision over Savannah Holderby (Westfall HS) 4-1 (Dec 7-5)
    1st Place Match - Kylee Tait (Warren) 33-2 won by major decision over Makyah Newlun (East Liverpool) 3-1 (MD 8-0)

     

    Congratulations to Makyah Newlun East Liverpool 2nd @ the Ironman!!!

    Makyah Newlun (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.

    Champ. Round 1 - Makyah Newlun (East Liverpool) 3-1 won by fall over Hattie Hobar (Avon Lake) 27-15 (Fall 0:26)
    Quarterfinal - Makyah Newlun (East Liverpool) 3-1 won by decision over Sarah Henckel (Blair Academy) 2-2 (Dec 8-5)
    Semifinal - Makyah Newlun (East Liverpool) 3-1 won by fall over Surraiya Mahmud (Olentangy Orange) 35-7 (Fall 2:21)
    1st Place Match - Kylee Tait (Warren) 33-2 won by major decision over Makyah Newlun (East Liverpool) 3-1 (MD 8-0)

     

     

    Congratulations to Justice Anthony the 1st OVAC Ironman placer 2nd!!!!

    120
    Justice Anthony (5-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.0 team points.

    Champ. Round 1 - Justice Anthony (Parkersburg South HS) 5-1 won by fall over Ma`Kadrian Titus (Tulsa Union High School) 0-3 (Fall 0:38)
    Quarterfinal - Justice Anthony (Parkersburg South HS) 5-1 won by fall over Josie Nickoloff (Olentangy Orange) 37-9 (Fall 0:43)
    Semifinal - Justice Anthony (Parkersburg South HS) 5-1 won by fall over Kayla Moroschan (Chippewa) 4-1 (Fall 3:28)
    1st Place Match - Brissa Bernal (Bixby) 12-0 won by fall over Justice Anthony (Parkersburg South HS) 5-1 (Fall 0:29)

     

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

    Updated

    baumspage.com - Buckeye Local Winter CLassic

     

    12-09-23

    2023 Rick Link @ Union Local

    MVW Dakota King Barnesville

     

    baumspage.com - Cambridge Invitational

     

    Malvern HS Results (sikorasoftsystems.com)

     

    Union Local Pre Seeds

     

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings

     

    23-24 OVAC Duals

     

    Washington PA Elite Opener (WP)

     

    Park Blitzes John Marshall Early En Route To 50-24 Dual Meet Win | News, Sports, Jobs - The Intelligencer

     

    Barnesville sends 4 to Ironman

     

     

    12-06-23

    bullet

    Subscribe To FloWrestling To Watch The 2023 Ironman

    bullet

    2023 Ironman  College Fan Guide

    bullet

    All The Ranked Wrestlers Headed To The Ironman

    bullet

    Ironman  Pre-Seeds Released - FloWrestling

    150
    1. Kollin Rath - Bethlehem Catholic, PA

    2. Vince Bouzakis - Wyoming Seminary, PA

    3. Jaxon Joy - Wadsworth, OH

    4. Kody Routledge - Edmond North, OK

    5. Claudio Torres - Lake Highland Prep, FL

    6. Ty Wilson - Dublin Scioto, OH

    7. Ryan Bennett - St. Edward, OH

    8. Will Denny - Marist, IL

    9. Gianni Moldonado - Lake Gibson, FL

    10. Wyatt Krejsa - Center Grove, IN

    11. Mitch Younger - Bishop Watterson, OH

    12. Chase Hontz - Faith Christian Academy, PA

    13. David Mayora - Montini Catholic, IL

    14. Tyler Hood - St. Christopher’s School, VA

    15. Tyler Harrill - Skutt Catholic, NE

    16. Reese Stephen - Barnesville, OH

     

    165
    1. Angelo Ferrari - Melissa, TX

    2. Joe Sealey - Wyoming Seminary, PA

    3. LaDarion Lockett - Stillwater, OK

    4. William Henckel - Blair Academy, NJ

    5. Ethan Birden - Dublin Coffman, OH

    6. Clay Giddens-Buttram - Bixby, OK

    7. Anthony Rinehart - Crown Point, IN

    8. Emmitt Sherlock - Gilman School, MD

    9. Maximus Norman - Baylor School, TN

    10. Jude Randall - Edmond North, OK

    11. Andrew Reall - Ponaganset, RI.

    12. Luca Felix - University, WV

    13. Dante Hutchings - Pomona, CO

    14. Evan Rizzo - Brecksville, OH

    15. Bryce Kohler - Graham, OH

    16. Landen Johnson - Massillon Perry, OH

     

    175
    1. Tyler Eise - Ponderosa, CO

    2. Nate Blanchette - Central Catholic, MA

    3. Adam Waters - Faith Christian Academy, PA

    4. Gage Wright - Parkersburg South, WV

    5. Dominic Federici - Wyoming Seminary, PA

    6. Colin Kelly - Mt. Carmel, IL

    7. Peyton Westpfahl - Liberty, MO

    8. Carson Thomas - LaSalle, OH

    9. Talon McCollom - Edmond North, OK

    10. Elijah Penton - Winter Springs, FL

    11. Peter Snyder - Blair Academy, NJ

    12. Noah Blair - Millard West, NE

    13. Gunner Cramblett - Graham, OH

    14. Eddie Neitenbach - Buckeye, OH

    15. Duncan Christensen - Malvern Prep, PA

    16. Ty Miller - St. Edward, OH

     

     

     

    12-05-23

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings Updated

     

    11-28-23

    2023-24 OVAC Rankings Updated

    106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165, 175, 190, 215, 285  

     

    Click below

    Finalized Team Members

    OVAC/OHIO vs CDWCA



    106-Gavin Bolock (11-UNION LOCAL)

    113-Johnny Huntsman (12-BARNESVILLE)

    120-Tristen Rossiter (12-SHENANDOAH)

    126-Colt Carpenter (9-BARNESVILLE)

    132-Bobby Buchheit (10-BEAVER LOCAL)

    138-Cooper Smith (10-STEUBENVILLE)

    144-Karson Milhoan (12-BARNESVILLE)

    150-Reese Stephen (12-BARNESVILLE)

    157-Skyler King (12-BARNESVILLE)

    165-Ayden King (11-BARNESVILLE)

    175-Hunter Bittinger (12-HARRISON CENTRAL)

    190-Cody Stecyk (12-ST. CLAIRSVILLE)

    215-Lucas Thomas (12-HARRISON CENTRAL)

    285-Landen Thomas (11-HARRISON CENTRAL)

     

    Location: Dublin Jerome HS

    Date: Saturday, December 2, 2023 @5:00

    Cost/Tickets: TBA

    Matches: 3-1 minute periods, no overtime

    Proposed Timeline:

    The OVAC coaches will conduct their own weigh-ins at their home schools the day of the event (scratch+5; 106lbs.-->111lbs.).  Honor System

    3:30 -Skin checks will be conducted upon arrival.

    -Take pictures with DiMasso Design and pick up Rudis singlet, shirt and OVAC warmup.

    4:00-Warm-up

    5:00-Wrestling(Wrestlers will be fed afterwards)

     

     

    11-09-23

    Barnesville’s Dakota King Commits To Ohio State

    Barnesville's King to wrestle at Ohio State

    Congrats Dakota!!!

     

     

    DubStat - DubStat ( Really neat site on Ohio wrestling with rankings)

     

    PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! 

    Hit Counter

     

     

    (Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I did coach in the O.V.A.C.'s for 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers (2002). I have also run www.OVAeCwrestling.com for the past 10 years.(2016)