OVAC History Rankings Tournaments Duals Wrestling In College JV Tournaments Jr. High OVAC Tournaments Dual Meet Standings OVAC vs MAC Brakeman Reports Districts Sectionals OAC Steubenville Sporatorium 100 Win Club Forum Returning State Qualifiers 2012-2013 OVAC 2013-2014 OVAC 2014-2015 OVAC 2015-2016 OVAC 2016-2017 OVAC RIP

OVAEC.org

This will be the start of my new site. The old site www.OVAeCwrestling.com is still up and

 running for past information.

 

Mission Statement:

To provide up to date information on O.V.A.C. Wrestling.

To let others share my views on O.V.A.C. Wrestling.

To help support and promote O.V.A.C. Wrestling and the people that make it happen.

To give coverage to the O.V.A.C. Wrestlers at Sectionals, Districts/Regions and States.

 

Remember to refresh your browser to get up to date results.

(CTRL button and F5 button to refresh.)

 

2017-18 OVAC Master Schedule

 

OVAeC on Facebook!

 

 

OVAC Rankings

Rankings change daily!

 

 

2017 Subway Youth Wrestling Camp:

Presented by Branden Lee Hinkle, Jan 20th

 

This is a go fund me account for The Mason Boyd Memorial Wrestling Scholarship

Mason is the grandson of Steve Kish

 

 

 

01-17-18

2018 OVAC "Ron Mauck" Wrestling Championships

 

2018 OVAC Seeds, Brackets & Team Scores by Division

Brackets updated: as fast as I can

 

2018 Brackets & More

This will be updated after each round.

 

 

 

2018 OVC @ UL Info.

 

 

 

 

01-11-18

2018 Top Gun Live

 

2018 Top Gun Seeds

 

2018 winner choice

 

2018 Barnesville Jr High

Canceled!

 

OVAC Duals: Camb & Steub, HC, Barn, PS, OG, Lin, Shen, MF, Bell

 

2018 BMC @ Linsly

Postponed!

 

2018 Buckeye 8 @ Edison

Rescheduled for 2/10/18

 

 

 

01-06-18

Best of the Midwest

 

2018 Cameron Tourney

 

OVAC Duals: Parkersburg South Classic Duals

 

2018 Shadyside Tourney

 

2018 Nelsonville York Tourney

 

2018 Sheridan Tourney

 

Indian Creek Jr. High Invite

 

 

 

 

01-05-18

OVAC Duals: EL, Weir, ED, BvL, MF, HC, Univ, Mag & Steub

 

2017 Indian Creek Jr High Tourney

Tourney will run on time as usual, plus 3 pounds

 

12-31-17

2017 St Clairsville ABVI Tourney

 

2017 Gallia Tourney

 

2017 Powerade Tournament

Seeds

Flo coverage of the Powerade live

 

Parkersburg South finished third in the PowerAde Wrestling Tournament held in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania this weekend. 152-Pounder Josh Humphreys and unbeaten 220-Pounder Braxton Amos each claimed an individual championship. Other Patriot placers were:

126 Brayden Roberts, 6th Place

138 Luke Martin, 5th Place

160 Zane Hinzman, 6th Place

285 Louden Haga, 3rd Place

 

2017 Brecksville Tournament

Video of Brecksville

 

1st Place - Dalton Hoover of Martins Ferry

1st Place - Hunter Bodkin of Martins Ferry

Mason Kuneff, Bpt 7th
 

 

2017 Wheeling Park Duals Final Results

2017 Park Duals Individual Results

You can buy tickets here or at the door.

 

 

2017 Cambridge Jr High Tournament

 

OVAC Duals: Cald, Mag, Well, Cam & PC

 

 2017 Medina Tournament

Cole McComas (17-3) placed 4th

Skyler Lasure (16-3) placed 4th

Logan Krulik (11-5) placed 6th

 

2017 Zanesville Invitational

 

2017 West Jefferson Invitational

 

BoroFan Break Down of the week:

 

100 win Alec Cook WM!!!!

 

2017 OVAC Dual Meet Standings (Christmas Edition!)

 

West Virginia Wrestling Coaches / WV-Mat High School Team Polls 

 

 

12-22-17

Cambridge Open Dec 26th

 

OVAC Duals: EL, PS, Weir, Univ, Mead, Bell, WM, Mag, Cam & Steub

 

2017 Buckeye Local Jr. High Tournament

MVP Eric Williams EL

 

 

12-21-17

2017 Buckeye Local Jr. High Tournament

 

Ohio Div II District write up by McClearn

 

OVAC Duals: Tor & BvL, Bell, WP, Cald, HC, WL, Shen, Camb, Barn, EL

 

2017 OVAC Dual Meet Standings

 

2017 Harrison Central Jr. High

 

 

12-17-17

JV Tournament Canceled at Edison.

 

Jackson County Invitational (Bell)

 

2017 Larry Ritchie Tournament

 

2017 University Tournament

 

OVAC Duals: PS

 

2017 Hoppel Invitational

Peyton Hall OG MVP

 

OVAC Rankings

 

2017 North Canton Tournament

 

2017 University Tournament

 

 

 Congratulations to Braxton Amos Parkersburg South for winning the Ironman!!

 

 

 

 

12-14-17

OVAC Rankings

 

OVAC Team Rankings

 

Parkersburg South Ranked 47th in the Nation by Intermat!

 

OVAC Duals: SL, Weir, Steub, BvL, Bell, Brk, Barn, WP, EL, Shen, Mag, Camb, HC, & Weir

 

2017 Hoppel Invitational

Peyton Hall OG MVP

 

University youth open tourney Dec 17th

 

2017 Division III Classic

 

2017 North Canton Tournament

 

2017 University Tournament

 

BoroFan Breakdown of Ohio Tourneys:

 

12-11-17

OVAC Duals: Weir

 

2017 Warren Local Tournament

 

2017 Cameron Jr High Tournament

 

2017 Barnesville Invitational Video!

 

2017 John Marshall Duals

OVAC Rankings

 

2017 Columbiana Tournament

 

UHS wins Amityville (NY) tournament!
5 champions...
113-Jace Stockett
120-Jacob Simpson
126-Jake Staud
145-Braeden Pauley
152-Owen Zeiders

 

2017 Barnesville Invitational (Brackets & Results)

 

BoroFan: Write up on Barnesville Invitational

 

Ironman Live 

 

Ironman Quarter Final Match ups

 

Awesome article on Braxton Amos done by Flowrestling

 

Ironman Preview 106-145

 

Ironman Preview 152-285

 

OVAC Duals: BvL

 

 

2017 Ironman Seeds

106 10. Peyten Kellar Warren, OH (0-2)

126 7. Peyton Hall Oak Glen, WV (4-2) (7th Place)

132 14. Luke Martin Parkersburg South, WV (3-2)

132 16. Caleb Rea Weir, WV (3-2)

152 5. Josh Humphreys Parkersburg South, WV (4-2) (5th Place)

152 8. Jashon Hubbard Steubenville, OH (INJ)

160 13. Zane Hinzman Parkersburg South, WV (1-2)

220 1. Braxton Amos Parkersburg South, WV (4-0) (Champion)

285 6. Louden Haga Parkersburg South, WV (2-2)

 

 

12-7-17

BoroFan: Write up on Barnesville Invitational

 

OVAC Duals: PS & Brk, HC, Bell, IC, PC, Lin, Camb, StC, Cam, WP

 

 Jesuit vs Ohio Valley University Friday night at home. It's youth wrestler night. All youth wrestlers get in free.

 

JV Tourney at Edison Dec. 30

 

OVAC Duals: PS

 

2017 Ironman Seeds

106 10. Peyten Kellar Warren, OH

126 7. Peyton Hall Oak Glen, WV

132 14. Luke Martin Parkersburg South, WV

132 16. Caleb Rea Weir, WV

152 5. Josh Humphreys Parkersburg South, WV

152 8. Jashon Hubbard Steubenville, OH

160 13. Zane Hinzman Parkersburg South, WV

220 1. Braxton Amos Parkersburg South, WV

285 6. Louden Haga Parkersburg South, WV

 

2018 Winter Classic @ BL 

 

2017 Jr High Bubba Invitational @ MF

 

Larry Richie Memorial Pools Tournament, December 16, Tyler Consolidated High School 

 

 

 

12-3-17

Congratulations to Parkersburg South for their 800th dual meet victory!!!

 

OVAC Duals: Brk, PS, WL, EL & OG

 

2017 Rick Link Invitational Results

Kuneff (Bpt) MVP

2017 Cambridge Invitational Results

Lasure (BvL) MVP

 

 

 

11-30-17

WLU vs WJ Live 6:45

 

2017 Rick Link Invitational

 

BoroFan: Breakdown of the Cambridge Invitational

 

Cambridge Youth Starts Strong!

 

 

11-23-17

Check out the 2017-18 American Family Insurance ALL-USA Preseason Wrestling Team.

Congratulations to Braxton Amos on being selected to the ALL-USA Preseason Wrestling Team.

 

Happy Thanksgiving from University!

What a neat idea!

 

Rankings will be out today !

 

Edison is hosting a round robin JV wrestling tournament on Saturday, December 30. Weigh-ins will be at 8am. If you are interested please contact Jim Benson at 614-499-0659.

JV events are hard to find!

 

 

11-15-17

2017 Barnesville returning wrestlers

Looks like a strong early season tourney!

 

 

11-10-17

Nationally Ranked Wrestlers @ Ironman

 

Braxton Amos PS is a Super 32 Champion!!!!

Congrats!!!

Josh Humphreys PS  6th place

 

Jr High

157 Brenden Severs OH 2nd place

120 Logan Ours OH 4th place

 

Super 32 Brackets

FINALS RESULTS & MATCHUPS
 

106: No. 7 Cullan Schriever (IA) DEC No. 11 Richard Figueroa II (CA) 4-2
113: Ryan Crookham (PA) DEC No. 13 Eric Barnett (WI) 2-0
120: No. 3 Adam Busiello (NY) DEC No. 16 Travis Ford-Melton (IL) 4-2
126: No. 8 Jakob Camacho (CT) DEC No 9 Beau Bartlett (PA) 6-4  
132: No. 1 Joseph Silva (FL) DEC No. 7 Jesse Vasquez (CA) 3-2
138: No. 6 (132) Ryan Anderson (PA) DEC No. 16 Jaden Abas (CA) 3-2 OT2
145: No. 7 Mason Phillips (WA) MAJ Quincy Monday (NC) 13-4
152: No. 17 Brevin Balmeceda (FL) DEC No. 13 Joshua Kim (CA) 4-0
160: No. 12 Ryan Thomas (OH) DEC No. 18 Dustin Plott (OK) 8-7 OT2
170: No. 7 Patrick Kennedy (MN) DEC No. 6 Christopher Foca (NJ) 10-6
182: No. 3 (195) Cody Mulligan (PA) DEC Josh Stillings (PA) 4-3  
195: No. 8 Jared Ball (OH) DEC No. 6 Lucas Davison (IN) 5-1
220: No. 2 Braxton Amos (WV) DEC No. 12 Peter Acciardi (NJ) 3-1
285: No. 4 Anthony Cassioppi (IL) DEC No. 10 Max Darrah (MO) 8-0

 

 

 

 

Semifinal Match Ups
106: No. 4 Jeremiah Reno (Mo) vs No. 11 Richard Figueroa ii (Ca)
106: Jakason Burks (Ne) vs No. 7 Cullan Schriever (Ia)

113: No. 13 Eric Barnett (Wi) vs No. 12 Noah Surtin (Il)
113: No. 10 Greg Diakomihalis (Ny) vs Ryan Crookham (Pa)

120: No. 3 Adam Busiello (Ny) vs Malyke Hines (Fl)
120: No. 16 Travis Ford-Melton (Il) vs Kyle Gollhofer (Ga)

126: No 9 Beau Bartlett (Pa) vs Sam Hillegas (Pa)
126: No. 13 (132) Connor Mcgonagle (Nh) vs No. 8 Jakob Camacho (Ct)

132: No. 1 Joseph Silva (Fl) vs No. 12 Quinn Kinner (Nj)
132: No. 7 Jesse Vasquez (Ca) vs No. 6 (126) Joshua Saunders (Mo)

138: No. 2 Mitch Moore (Oh) vs No. 16 Jaden Abas (Ca)
138: No. 6 (132) Ryan Anderson (Pa) vs No. 10 Marshall Keller (Va)

145: No. 7 Mason Phillips (Wa) vs No. 11 Alex Facundo (Mi)
145: No. 6 Jake Silverstein (Ny) vs Quincy Monday (Nc)

152: No. 11 Cameron Amine (Mi) vs No. 13 Joshua Kim (Ca)
152: No. 17 Brevin Balmeceda (Fl) vs
Joshua Humphreys (Wv)

160: Danny Braunagel (Il) vs No. 18 Dustin Plott (Ok)
160: Layne Malczewski (Mi) vs No. 12 Ryan Thomas (Oh)

170: No. 1 Trent Hidlay (Pa) vs No. 7 Patrick Kennedy (Mn)
170: No. 15 Michael O'Malley (Nj) vs No. 6 Christopher Foca (Nj)

182: No. 6 Anthony Montalvo (Ca) vs Josh Stillings (Pa)
182: No. 5 Jared Krattiger (Wi) vs No. 3 (195) Cody Mulligan (Pa)

195: No. 8 Jared Ball (Oh) vs Thomas Penola (In)
195: Tyrie Houghton (Nc) vs No. 6 Lucas Davison (In)

220:
No. 2 Braxton Amos (Wv) vs Lewis Fernandes (Nj)
220: No. 13 Benjamin Goldin (Fl) vs No. 12 Peter Acciardi (Nj)

285: No. 4 Anthony Cassioppi (Il) vs No. 19 Michael Kramer (Tn)
285: No. 10 Max Darrah (Mo) vs Jorden Pryor (Md)

 

120 Cole Mccomas Oh 5-2

126 Jonathan Potts Oh 0-2

106 Peyten Kellar Oh 1-2

152 Anthony Carman Wv 1-2

220 Braxton Amos Wv 3-0 **

126 Brayden Roberts Wv 1-2

132 Canon Welker Wv 0-2

152 Joshua Humphreys Wv 5-0 **

182 Kaleb Simpkins Wv 0-2

285 Louden Haga Wv 2-1 *

132 Luke Martin Wv 5-2

113 Matthew Simpson Wv 1-2

126 Peyton Hall Wv 5-1 *

Jacob Simpson Wv 0-2

 

 

Jr High

157 Brenden Severs OH 2nd place

120 Logan Ours OH 4th place

 

Super 32 info and more

 

 

 

 

 

10-28-17

30 team Jr High Duals Dec 29-30th @ Blennerhassett Middle (PS)

 

Oak Glen JV Tourney Dec 2nd

 

 

 

10-26-17

Indian Creek Jr High Tourney Info.

 

Gladiators Duals Nov 19th

 

Ohio High School State Rankings

 

 

10-19-17

November 5th East Liverpool Open

 

Ohio open tourneys


 

 

09-26-17

WVU Page updated. 2018 Schedule added...
West Liberty Page updated. 2018 Schedule added...
WVU Tech Page updated. 2018 Schedule added...
Ohio Valley University Page updated. 2018 Schedule added...

Wheeling Jesuit University Page updated. 2018 Schedule added...
Alderson Broaddus University Page updated. 2018 Schedule added...

 

09-21-17

FLO High School Rankings

Parkersburg South with 2 wrestlers ranked in the top 20 in country!

Braxton Amos 3rd & Louden Haga 20th

 

 

 

09-03-17

WLU Wrestling News!!!

1. Video production of all the newly renovated WLU wrestling facilities

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EpK4M3Y8L0M&feature=youtu.be



2. Press release on our 2017 recruiting class

http://hilltoppersports.com/news/2017/9/1/wrestling-record-recruiting-haul-for-wlu-mat-squad.aspx



 

 

08-16-17

University is still accepting teams for the Superior Photo Scholarship Tournament at University HS on December 16, 2017.
See this link for more info...

http://superiortournament.com/information/

Contact Coach Maisel for more info - ksmaisel@comcast.net



University High School in Morgantown has an opening for assistant coach. If interested contact Coach Maisel at ksmaisel@comcast.net

 

 

 

Help support the site. Thanks!

 

PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online! 

 

 

 

Mail to

shaggy19710@yahoo.com

 

 

I would like to thank everyone for all the compliments, and the

 information they have emailed me!

 

 

Hit Counter

 

(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I did coach in the O.V.A.C.'s for 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers (2002). I have also run www.OVAeCwrestling.com for the past 10 years.(2016)