23-24 Duals

 

02-14-2024

Indian Creek 38 Edison 33

175 Ed Mcallister (ED) win by forfeit

190 Tanner Goodwin (IC) winner by forfeit

215 Luke Mcmillion (IC) winner by forfeit

285 Kaidin Gryskyvich (IC) winner by forfeit

106 Double forfeit

113 Drake Givens (ED) pin Brock Pendleton 2:27

120 Ethan Starr (IC) pin Logan Pittman 3:52

126 Patton Carr (ED) pin Noah Crane 1:32

132 Ian Stakey (IC) tech fall Owen Krepps 15-0

138 Evan Yohman (ED) dec Aidan Hendricks 6-3

144 Ricky Sinsel (ED) fall Markus Beisel 2:28

150 Nolan Haught (ED) pin Colton Giusto :51

157 Gavin Pownall (IC) dec Cole Pittman 11-3

165 Ethan Llewellyn (IC) pin Gavin Furmanski 1:59



 

 

 

01-25-24

Final Score: 64 - 10

106 Swaney, Trey (Claymont Dual) over Guntrum, Frank
(Steubenville)
Fall 1:10 0-6


113 Mcgarr, Daniel (Claymont Dual) over Harvey, Cole
(Steubenville)
Maj Dec 17-6 0-10


120 Berkey, Kasyn (Steubenville) over Dunn, Steven
(Claymont Dual)
Fall 0:45 6-10


126 Haddad, Dorian (Steubenville) over Mcgarr, Trevor
(Claymont Dual)
Decision 6-2 9-10


132 Abbott, Charles (Steubenville) over Jackson, Ryan
(Claymont Dual)
Fall 3:42 15-10


138 Beadling, Cal (Steubenville) over Searcy, Drevonn
(Claymont Dual)
Maj Dec 16-3 19-10


144 Mullins, Julius (Steubenville) over Hannahs,
Brayden (Claymont Dual)
Fall 1:07 25-10


150 Saccoccia, Brody (Steubenville) over Cole, Tristen
(Claymont Dual)
Tech Fall 25-9 30-10


157 Faulks, Savier (Steubenville) over Saylers, Reese
(Claymont Dual)
Fall 0:24 36-10


165 Crosier, Landon (Steubenville) over Cameron,
Brody (Claymont Dual)
Fall 4:03 42-10


175 Babel, Landyn (Steubenville) over Doe, John
(Claymont Dual)
Forfeit 48-10


190 West, Noah (Steubenville) over Rennicker, Kendall
(Claymont Dual)
Fall 1:07 54-10


215 Russell, Mathew (Steubenville) over Doe, John
(Claymont Dual)
Forfeit 60-10


285 Hudson, Beau (Steubenville) over Jones, Furber
(Claymont Dual)
Maj Dec 10-0 64-10
 

Stc: 37 UL 32
106: Rodgers(UL) dec Bishop(stc)(3-0)
113: bolock(UL) forfeit
120 kocher(UL) forfeit
126: miner(UL) fall Morris(stc)
132 leiffer(stc) MD Kildow(UL) (18-8)
138 Loew(stc) dec McVay(UL) (10-8)
144 Gossett(UL) fall Harding(stc)
150: Fillon(stc) fall Howard(UL)
157 Perzinowski(UL) fall Harris(stc)
165 double forfeit
175 Sustaita (stc) forfeit
190: Marling(stc) forfeit
215: Ivey(stc) forfeit
285: Wilt(stc) forfeit

 

 

01-12-24

Final Score: 37 - 30

106 Guntrum, Talea (Steubenville) over Pasco, Nathan
(Oak Glen)
Maj Dec 15-2 4-0


113 Anderson, Aiden (Oak Glen) over Harvey, Cole
(Steubenville)
Decision 9-7 4-3


120 Davis, Logan (Oak Glen) over Berkey, Kasyn
(Steubenville)
Fall 1:13 4-9


126 Wolanski, Wyatt (Oak Glen) over Haddad, Dorian
(Steubenville)
Decision 2-0 (OT) 4-12


132 Lamb, Hayden (Oak Glen) over Abbott, Charles
(Steubenville)
Decision 6-0 4-15


138 Beadling, Cal (Steubenville) over Graham, Logan
(Oak Glen)
Fall 1:07 10-15


144 Smith, Cooper (Steubenville) over Haenke, Ethan
(Oak Glen)
Fall 5:31 16-15


150 Saccoccia, Brody (Steubenville) over Smitiey,
Travis (Oak Glen)
Fall 0:21 22-15


157 Faulks, Savier (Steubenville) over Heath, Michael
(Oak Glen)
Decision 9-7 25-15
 

165 Crosier, Landon (Steubenville) over Boyce, Parker
(Oak Glen)
Fall 0:44 31-15


175 Babel, Landyn (Steubenville) over Burt, Anthony
(Oak Glen)
Fall 3:01 37-15


190 Saures, Greg (Oak Glen) over Russell, Mathew
(Steubenville)
Fall 5:52 37-21


215 Courtwright, Waylon (Oak Glen) over West, Noah
(Steubenville)
Decision 3-2 37-24


285 Schmit, Noah (Oak Glen) over Palmer, Antonio
(Steubenville)
Fall 3:30 37-30


 

 

 

 

01-11-24

 

Martins Ferry High Scool (MART) 51 v. INDIAN CREEK (INCR) 27 on 1/10/24

106: Mercer, Ayden, MART, forf.
113: Pendleton, Brock, INCR, pin Simpson, Silas, MART, 0:53
120: Mahoney, Jase, MART, pin Starr, Ethan, INCR, 2:26
126: Holmes, Caden, MART, pin Crane, Noah, INCR, 2:46
132: Lucey, Keenan, MART, dec. Starkey, Ian, INCR, 14-12OT SV
138: Patterson, Matthew (Cole), MART, def. Barcalow, Franco, INCR, 2:45
144: Archer, Kaden, MART, pin Beisel, Markus, INCR, 0:29
150: Welshans, Richard, MART, pin Giusto, Colton, INCR, 0:50
157: Pownall, Gavin, INCR, dec. Fogle, Shayden, MART, 8-6
165: Llewellyn, Ethan, INCR, pin Leiffer, Andrew, MART, 3:17
175: Goodwin, Tanner, INCR, pin Violet, Austin, MART, 3:23
190: McMillion, Luke, INCR, pin Herring, Joseph, MART, 2:37
215: Palmer, Tayson, MART, forf.
285: Carpino, Alex, MART, pin Gryskevich, Kaidin, INCR, 2:54

Martins Ferry High Scool(MART) 54 v. HARRISON CENTRAL(HACE) 29 on 1/10/24

106: Alberts, Andrew, HACE, pin Mercer, Ayden, MART, 0:40
113: Simpson, Silas, MART, forf.
120: Mahoney, Jase, MART, forf.
126: Holmes, Caden, MART, forf.
132: Lucey, Keenan, MART, forf.
138: Patterson, Matthew (Cole), MART, pin Cox, Andrew, HACE, 3:01
144: Archer, Kaden, MART, forf.
150: Welshans, Richard, MART, forf.
157: Fogle, Shayden, MART, pin Wallace, Bryce, HACE, 2:38
165: Bittinger, Hunter, HACE, pin Leiffer, Andrew, MART, 1:58
175: Hendricks, Caden, HACE, pin Violet, Austin, MART, 0:58
190: Herring, Joseph, MART, pin Parziale, Vitto, HACE, 3:51
215: Thomas, Lucas, HACE, pin Palmer, Tayson, MART, 1:16
285: Thomas, Landen, HACE, pin Carpino, Alex, MART, 0:10

 

 UNION LOCAL (6) vs BARNESVILLE (70)

106 Stephen, Easton (BARNESVILLE) over Rogers, Cole (UNION LOCAL) Decision 4-3
113 Huntsman, John (Barnesville) over Bolock, Gavin (UNION LOCAL) Fall 3:10
120 Andrews, Aydan (BARNESVILLE) over Kocher, Mason (UNION LOCAL) Fall 2:00
126 Miner, Deizul (UNION LOCAL) over Wilson, Connor (Barnesville) Fall 5:02
132 Trigg, Brayden (Barnesville) over Kildow, Evan (UNION LOCAL) Fall 3:17
138 King, Dakota (Barnesville) over McVay, Gavin (UNION LOCAL) Fall 1:59
144 Milhoan, Carson (Barnesville) over Gossett, Gunnar (UNION LOCAL) Decision 13-11
150 Stephen, Reece (Barnesville) over Howard, Ryan (UNION LOCAL) Fall 0:36
157 King, Skylar (Barnesville) over Perzanowski, Brody (UNION LOCAL) Maj Dec 9-0
165 Barnesville over Forfeit (Union Local)
175 Barnesville over Forfeit (Union Local)
190 Barnesville over Forfeit (Union Local)
215 Barnesville over Forfeit (Union Local)
285 Barnesville over Forfeit (Union Local)

 

Oak Glen 51 vs Wheeling Park 25

106- Nate Pasco (OG) Forfeit
113- Aiden Anderson (OG) Forfeit
120- Logan Davis (OG) over Jacob Carman (WP) fall
126- Carter Duncil (WP) over Wyatt Wolanski (OG) Dec 7-5
132- Isaac Cline (OG) over Abbie Leindecker (WP) fall
138- Hayden Lamb (OG) over Nate Hodge (WP) fall
144- Logan Graham (OG) forfeit
150- Michael Heath (OG) over Noah White (WP) Dec 5-2
157- Chance Funari (WP) over Ethan Haenke (OG) Mdec 14-5
165- Hayden Leech (WP) forfeit
175- Jameson Maynard (WP) over Anthony Burt (OG) fall
190- Greg Sauers (OG) Fall Malaki Washington (WP)
215- Waylon Courtwright over Quentin Scott (WP) fall
285- Hunter Means (WP) over Noah Schmidt (OG) fall

University 38 Parkersburg South 27
Date: January 10, 2024
Location: Parkersburg South

106: Pepper Martin (U) p. Ethan Boso, 3:16
113: Kaden Nieman (U) p. Cole Smith, 4:00
120: Mackiah Claudio (PS) dec. Brodie Emery, 4-3
126: Colton Gillespie (U) dec. Aaydin King, 5-2
132: Carter Pauley (U) p. Reese Kelley, 4:24
138: Coleton Hill (PS) dec. Cameron Angus, 10-5
144: Max Vitale (U) dec. Jake Forshey, 4-1
150: Makiya Powell (PS) dec. Rider Ludrosky, 8-2
157: Jay McKenzie (U) dec. Keith Doyle, 5-3
165: Luca Felix (U) tech. fall Cole Middleton, 21-6
175: Gage Wright (PS) p. Emerson Murphy, 1:45
190: Brycen Arthur (PS) p. Jackson Pate, 3:04
215: Ayden Morris (PS) p. Ryder Hastings, 1:11
285: Brock Kehler (U) p. Logan Middleton, 0:57

Exhibitions:
Jordan Dearth (PS) p. Ben Leo, 1:30
Max Woods (U) p. Zach Tucker, 1:30
Tim Husk (U) p. Jeffrey Waldron, 1:30
Byron Dearth (PS) dec. Finnean Cox, 5-0
Zane Reeder (PS) p. Jaedyn Katchur, 2:38
Charlie Robb (U) dec. Brycen Shirley, 2-1
Eric Jones (U) dec. Dylan Nichols, 9-3
Alex Ware (PS) p. Jacob Paletta, 0:42
Eli Wheeler (PS) p. Lehland Staggs, 1:15
Anniya Powell (PS) dec. Cynthia Pyatt, 3-0
Justice Anthony (PS) p. Shayne Friend, 0:36
Amyiya Powell (PS) p. Gabby Tennant, 0:45
Brenna Riggs (PS) p. Tori Tower, 1:43

Parkersburg High 54 John Marshall 12
Date: January 10, 2024
Location: Parkersburg High School

106: Drennen, Seth, PARK, forf.
113: Cole, Porter, PARK, dec. Bonar, Hayden, JOMA, 4-1
120: Mcdonald, Kayden, PARK, pin Chaplin, Gabe, JOMA, 3:50
126: Myers, Stephen, PARK, maj. dec. Ward, Zander, JOMA, 18-4
132: Cooper, Lars, PARK, dec. Adkins, Carter, JOMA, 7-2
138: Simon, Inboden, PARK, dec. Harding, Kaden, JOMA, 6-2
144: Hedges, Braycon, PARK, dec. Wyckoff, Waylon, JOMA, 3-2
150: Showalter, Jeston, PARK, tech fall Cochran, Cayden, JOMA, 20-3 4:49
157: Wotring, Silas, PARK, pin Minor, Jacob, JOMA, 1:42
165: Marks, Cyler, PARK, dec. Harrison, Brooks, JOMA, 7-1
175: Williams, Jason, PARK, pin Haught, Colten, JOMA, :10
190: Lemasters, Maverick, JOMA, pin Bivens, Akeem, PARK 2:55
215: Colombo, Luke, PARK, pin Swauger, Isaac, JOMA, 1:42
285: Yates, Caleb, JOMA, pin Grinter, Drey, PARK, 0:56

Steubenville 53    New Philadelphia 22

 

106 Beiber, Kyle (New Philadelphia) over Guntrum,
Frank (Steubenville)
Fall 5:24 0-6


113 Richardson, Camden (New Philadelphia) over
Harvey, Cole (Steubenville)
Maj Dec 9-0 0-10


120 Berkey, Kasyn (Steubenville) over Reyes, Crespo
(New Philadelphia)
Decision 9-4 3-10


126 Haddad, Dorian (Steubenville) over Wheeler,
Brandon (New Philadelphia)
Fall 1:27 9-10


132 Abbott, Charles (Steubenville) over Sente-Mejia,
Hector (NEW PHILADELPHIA)
Fall 1:21 15-10


138 Beadling, Cal (Steubenville) over Harris, Ryan (New
Philadelphia)
Fall 1:56 21-10


144 Smith, Cooper (Steubenville) over Lehman, Landon
(New Philadelphia)
Fall 1:51 27-10


150 Saccoccia, Brody (Steubenville) over Williams, Ez
(New Philadelphia)
Tech Fall 18-3 32-10


157 Faulks, Savier (Steubenville) over Gonzalez, David
(New Philadelphia)
Fall 1:36 38-10

165 Crosier, Landon (Steubenville) over Pugh, Nolan
(New Philadelphia)
Fall 2:55 44-10


175 Babel, Landyn (Steubenville) over Faber, Nick (New
Philadelphia)
Default 50-10


190 Korns, Jackson (New Philadelphia) over West,
Noah (Steubenville)
Fall 1:53 50-16


215 Russell, Mathew (Steubenville) over Hodkinson,
Landon (New Philadelphia)
Decision 9-4 53-16


285 Dillon Rine, Garret (New Philadelphia) over Palmer,
Antonio (Steubenville)
Fall 1:41 53-22


 

01-09-24

106 Taven Mayo linsley
Forfiet


113 Forfiet
Austin Harshbarger SL


120 Forfiet
Forfiet
126 Forfiet
Forfiet
132 Lucca Troullas 6
Logan Mettenberger 4


138 Forfiet
Jacob Conley


144 T. Troullas Fall
Maddox Dickey


150 L. Cattril
Josh Gilliam Fall


157 G. kernik
Forfiet


165 Berhalter 7
Rowan Wiley 10


175 J. Zarur
Aiden Brown fall


190 B. Cottrill
Gabe Blissenbach Fall


215 L.Taylor Fall
Kenneth Frishkorn


285 Palian
Forfiet


1 extra match
Taven Mayo
Austin Harshbarger pin

01-05-24

Jan 6- HS Parkersburg South 41 St. Paris Graham (OH) 31

 

Steubenville 60 South Range 24

 

106 Guntrum, Frank (Steubenville) over Forfeit (South
Range)
Forfeit 6-0
113 Harvey, Cole (Steubenville) over Forfeit (South
Range)
Forfeit 12-0
120 Welker, Kayden (South Range) over Berkey, Kasyn
(Steubenville)
Fall 5:22 12-6
126 Haddad, Dorian (Steubenville) over Freeze, Chuck
(South Range)
Fall 3:42 18-6
132 Abbott, Charles (Steubenville) over John, Hayden
(South Range)
Fall 4:48 24-6
138 Beadling, Cal (Steubenville) over Cardinal, Zach
(South Range)
Fall 1:06 30-6
144 Smith, Cooper (Steubenville) over Forfeit (South
Range)
Forfeit 36-6
150 Saccoccia, Brody (Steubenville) over Wardle, Sean
(South Range)
Fall 1:21 42-6
157 Faulks, Savier (Steubenville) over Stachowicz,
Edward (South Range)
Fall 1:23 48-6    
165 Crosier, Landon (Steubenville) over Tomaino, John
(South Range)
Fall 4:00 54-6
175 Seeholtz, Tyson (South Range) over Babel, Landyn
(Steubenville)
Fall 3:11 54-12
190 West, Noah (Steubenville) over Pitzer, Kellen
(South Range)
Fall 0:17 60-12
215 Lally, Patrick (South Range) over Russell, Mathew
(Steubenville)
Fall 3:06 60-18
285 Richardson, William (South Range) over Hudson,
Beau (Steubenville)
Fall 1:23 60-24
Final Score: 60 - 24

 

SCC: 45 Toronto: 21

106: Bowers (SCC) forfeit
113: Symington (SCC) forfeit
120: Vranish (SCC) forfeit
126: Hermann (SCC) dec Jett (T) 10-5
132: Jauregui (SCC) forfeit
138: Lesnefsky (SCC)
144: Double Forfeit
150: McGrath (T) dec Zaleski (SCC) 4-2
157: Murray (T) forfeit
165: Ellison (T) forfeit
175: Double Forfeit
190: Orsay (SCC) pin Kinsey (T) 3:46
215: Mascio (SCC) forfeit
285: Thomas (T) pin Kostecki (SCC) :39

 

 

STEUBENVILLE 59    WEIR 12

106 FRANK GUNTRUM (S) WINS BY FORFEIT

113 WYATT HOSTUTTLER (W) WINS BY DEC 12-6 OVER COLE HARVEY (S)

120 KASYN BERKEY (S) WINS BY FALL 0:25 OVER JAYZEN GRACE (W)

126 DORIAN HADDAD (S) WINS BY FALL 1:55 OVER EVAN MCMILLIAN (W)

132 CHARLIE ABBOTT (S) WINS BY FALL 1:25 OVER JONATHON RHODES (W)

138 CAL BEADLING (S) WINS BY FALL 1:40 OVER DAVID DEFELICE (W)

144 COOPER SMITH (S) WINS BY DEC 5-3 OVER SHAWN YOUNG (W)

150 BRODY SACC0CCIA (S) WINS BY TFALL 21-6 OVER THOMAS DAVIDSON (W)

157 SAVIER FAULKS (S) WINS BY FALL 0:52 OVER HUNTER STRENG (W)

165 LANDON CROSIER (S) WINS BY FALL 1:19 OVER CONNER LANCASTER (W)

175 BEN BRYAN (W) WINS BY DEC 12-6 OVER LANDYN BABEL (S)

190 NOAH WEST (S) WINS BY DEC 4-2 OVER JOSHUA DEFELICE (W)

215 MATTHEW RUSSELL (S) WINS BY FORFEIT

285 DAVID BASH (W) WINS BY FALL 3:19 OVER ANTONIO PALMER (S)



STEUBENVILLE 54 BROOKE 28

106 JOSEPH REA (B) WINS BY FALL 0:50 OVER FRANK GUNTRUM (S)

113 COLE HARVEY (S) WINS BY FALL 0:27 OVER ALEXANDER OBLEDOBEL (B)

120 KASYN BERKEY (S) WINS BY FALL 0:27 OVER MADDOX LONG (B)

126 LANDEN BURDINE (B) WINS BY FALL 3:20 OVER DORIAN HADDAD (S)

132 CHARLIE ABBOTT (S) WINS BY FALL 1:22 OVER TREVOE OBELDOBEL (B)

138 CAL BEADLING (S) WINS BY FALL 1:20 OVER ORRIN NEWTON (B)

144 COOPER SMITH (S) WINS BY FALL 1:20 OVER JAMES DUNN (B)

150 BRODY SACCOCCIA (S) WINS BY FALL 0:20 OVER DRAVEN UTT (B)

157 SAVIER FAULKS (S) WINS BY FALL 0:25 OVER TREVON PRICE (B)

165 LANDON CROSIER (S) WINS BY FORFEIT

175 GAVIN MOORE (B) WINS BY FALL 3:05 OVER LANDYN BABEL (S)

190 GARRETT MOORE (B) WINS BY MDEC 13-2 OVER NOAH WEST (S)

215 TYLER WISE (B) WINS BY FALL 2:59 OVER MATTHEW RUSSELL (S)

285 ANTONIO PALMER (S) WINS BY FORFEIT



BROOKE 39 WEIR 34

106 JOSEPH REA (B) WINS BY FORFEIT

113 WYATT HOSTUTTLER (W) WINS BY FALL 2:57 OVER ALEX OBELDOBEL (B)

120 MADDOX LONG (B) WINS BY FALL 2:39 OVER JAYZEN GRACE (W)

126 LANDEN BURDINE (B) WINS BY FALL 0:32 OVER EVAN MCMILLIAN (W)

132 JONATHON RHODES (W) WINS BY FALL 2:50 OVER TREVOE OBELDOBEL (B)

138 DAVID DEFELICE (W) WINS BY MDEC 15-3 OVER ORRIN NEWTON (B)

144 SHAWN YOING (W) WINS BY FORFEIT

150 JAMES DUNN (B) WINS BY DEC 8-4 OVER THOMAS DAVIDSON (W)

157 HUNTER STRENG (W) WINS BY FALL 3:10 OVER TREVAN PRICE (B)

165 CONNER LANCASTER (W) WINS BY FORFEIT

175 GAVIN MOORE (B) WINS BY FALL 1:06 OVER BEN BRYAN (W)

190 GARRETT MOORE (B) WINS BY FALL 5:49 OVEER JOSHUA DEFELICE (W)

215 DOUBLE FORFEIT

285 TYLER WISE (B) WINS BY FALL 1:52 OVER DAVID BASH (W)

 

Parkersburg South Grey 30 Ripley 12
114 Laney Knopp (R) p. Hannah Brick, 1:30
120 Justice Anthony (PS) p. Witney Varner, 1:29
126 Anniya Powell (PS) p. Emily Dunlap, 0:58
132 Amiya Powell (PS) p. Savannah Modzrakawski, 5:32
138 Faith Bailey (R) p. Katie Ford, 4:33
145 Brenna Riggs (PS) won via forfeit
152 Olivia Junkins (PS) won via forfeit
Parkersburg South 55 Hurricane 13
106: Ethan Boso (PS) dec. Ashton Walls, 8-6
113: Cole Smith (PS) p. Collin Adkins, 0:26
120: Cade Staats (PS) p. Carson Bailey, 0:59
126: Sebastian Lemon (H) dec. Aaydin King, 8-5
132: Reese Kelley (PS) maj. dec. Isaiah Kutscher, 13-4
138: Coleton Hill (PS) p. Jace Carrier, 2:18
144: Nathan Murphy (PS) p. Sameer Clanton, 2:43
150: Kaden Polen (H) p. Zane Reeder, 1:46
157: Makiya Powell (PS) dec. Saige Walls, 6-2
165: Cole Middleton (PS) p. Robby Kyer, 0:31
175: Gage Wright (PS) p. Garrett Edwards, 0:55
190: Brycen Arthur (PS) dec. Cooper Larck, 6-2
215: Ayden Morris (PS) p. Cohen Lusher, 0:29
285: Owen Duffy (H) maj. dec. Logan Middleton, 10-1
Parkersburg South 45 Cabell Midland 36
106: Ale Evans (CM) p. Ethan Boso, 0:32
113: Cole Smith (PS) p. Noah Smiling, 1:18
120: Cade Staats (PS) dec. Jarrod Anderson, 7-5
126: Tyler Watkins (CM) p. Aaydin King, 3:06
132: Brayden Leffingwell (CM) p. Reese Kelley, 1:59
138: Dennis McCrary (CM) p. Coleton Hill, 5:31
144: David Watts (CM) won via forfeit
150: Levi Wiseman (CM) p. Zane Reeder, 1:03
157: Makiya Powell (PS) p. Braxton Johnson, 3:59
165: Keith Doyle (PS) p. Carson Kohl, 3:37
175: Cole Middleton (PS) p. Hezekai Riazi, 1:30
190: Gage Wright (PS) p. Kaeden Jeffers, 1:00
215: Ayden Morris (PS) p. Matthew Edwards, 2:29
285: Logan Middleton (PS) p. Gage Ruley, 1:29
Parkersburg South 51 Ripley 27
106: Ethan Boso (PS) won via forfeit
113: Cole Smith (PS) p. Terry Osbourne, 0:34
120: Mackiah Claudio (PS) p. Jona Thomas, 2:19
126: Cade Staats (PS) p. Ichiro Ng, 0:47
132: Mason Philyaw (R) p. Reese Kelley, 3:59
138: Cam Goode (R) p. Coleton Hill, 1:34
144: Luke Matson (R) won via forfeit
150: Garrett Brown (R) p. Zane Reeder, 1:09
157: Makiya Powell (PS) dec. Ethan Kay, 3-0
165: Cole Middleton (PS) p. Jeremiah Casto, 3:27
175: Gage Wright (PS) p. Cody Lawrence, 1:12
190: Cooper Durst (R) dec. Brycen Arthur, 12-6
215: Ayden Morris (PS) p. Carter Neal, 1:14
285: Logan Middleton (PS) p. Michael Vaughn, 0:17

 

 

Oak Glen 39, Beaver Local 35

106: Justuce Fisher (BL) pin Jordan Tomsic, 5:01

113: Nathan Pasco (OG) pin Brody Kirkbride , 1:11

120: Aiden Anderson (OG) pin Preston Brown 3:41

126: Logan Davis (OG) pin Christopher Warrick , 4:29

132: Wyatt Wolanski (OG) dec. Leo Wilkes 4-3

138: Robert Buchheit (BL) pin Hayden Lamb, 3:42

144: Evan Ours (BL) Maj dec. Ethan Haenke , 9-0

150: Michael Heath (OG) pin Breaden Landfried , 5:40

157: Aiden Price (BL) win by forfeit

165: Ryan Chafins (BL), maj. dec. Parker Boyce 14-2

175: Justin Cox (BL) win by forfeit

190: Kane Curran (BL) dec. Greg Sauers , 8-1

215: Wesley Molish (OG) pin Isaac Prescott, 1:38

285: Noah Schmidt (OG) pin Brady Smith 1:12



Junior Varsity

Aaden Ring (BL) dec. Cole Raines, 6-4

Collin ring (BL) dec. Liam Flannigan, 6-2

Cole Langley (BL) pin Travis Smitley, 1:14



Junior High

Beaver Local 54, Oak Glen 42

Earning wins for the Beavers was Landon Williams (80) Jordan Bates (86), Gavin Williams (92), John Fraser (104). Jeryk Boyd (110), Owen Adkins (116), Kaleb Jackson (160), Nick Marra (172) and Isaac Barnes (205).

 

12-20-23

Dec 21- HS Fairmont Senior 36 Oak Glen 31
Dec 20- HS Morgantown 48 Philip Barbour 27

 

 

University 57 - John Marshall 18
 

106 Pepper Martin (U) win via forfeit
113 Kaden Nieman (U) MD Hayden Bonar (JM)
120 Brodie Emery (U) win via forfeit
126 Ward (JM) dec. Gillespie (U) 3-1
132 Pauley (U) pin Adkins (JM)
138 Harding (JM) pin Rowan (U)
144 Wyckoff (JM) win via forfeit
150 Vitale (U) pin Cochran (JM)
157 Baldo (JM) dec McKenzie (U)
165 Felix (U) pin Minor (JM)
175 Murphy (U) TF Harrison (JM)
190 Pate (U) pin McDonald (JM)
215 Hastings (U) pin Swauger (JM)
285 Kehler (U) pin Yates (JM)
 

 

Barnesville 59     Wheeling Park 14


Starting Weight: 285


106 Stephen, Easton (Barnesville) over Forfeit,
(Wheeling Park)
FORFEIT 6-0


113 Taylor, Vince (Barnesville) over Forfeit, (Wheeling
Park)
FORFEIT 12-0


120 Andrews, Aydan (Barnesville) over Carman, Jacob
(Wheeling Park)
Maj Dec 12-1 16-0


126 Carpenter, Colt (Barnesville) over Duncil, Carter
(Wheeling Park)
Decision 6-1 19-0


132 Loring, Layden (Barnesville) over Leindecker, Abbie
(Wheeling Park)
Fall 3:25 25-0


138 King, Dakota (Barnesville) over Forfeit, (Wheeling
Park)
FORFEIT 31-0


144 Milhoan, Karson (Barnesville) over Hodge, Nate
(Wheeling Park)
Tech Fall 16-1 36-0


150 Stephen, Reese (Barnesville) over White, Noah
(Wheeling Park)
Tech Fall 22-7 41-0


157 King, Skyler (Barnesville) over Funari, Chance
(Wheeling Park)
Fall 1:59 47-0


165 King, Ayden (Barnesville) over Leach, Hayden
(Wheeling Park)
Fall 0:41 53-0


175 Maynard, Jameson (Wheeling Park) over Ford,
Hines (Barnesville)
Decision 8-2 53-3


190 Washington, Malaki (Wheeling Park) over
Armstrong, Austin (Barnesville)
Fall 3:36 53-9


215 Hannahs, Christien (Barnesville) over Scott,
Quentin (Wheeling Park)
Fall 4:03 59-9


285 Means, Hunter (Wheeling Park) over Kirk, Blake
(Barnesville)
Fall 1:47 59-15


The opposing team lost a team point for Unsportsmanlike Conduct during the 175 match.
Final Score: 59 - 14

 

Dec 20- HS Morgantown 48 Philip Barbour 27
Dec 20- HS Parkersburg High 41 Parkersburg South 30
Dec 20- HS Tyler Consolidated 51 Cameron 15
Dec 20- HS Tyler Consolidated 54 Magnolia 24

 

 

Buckeye Local 45 Indian Creek 36

106 Shaw Jordan (BL) winner by forfeit

113 Brock Pendleton (IC) winner by forfeit

120 Chase Milton (BL) dec Ethan Starr (IC) 5-1

126 Noah Crane (IC) winner by forfeit

132 Ian Starkey (IC) fall Aiden Dentz (BL) 3:28

138 Tristan Palmer (BL) fall Franco Barcalow (IC) :40

144 Trey McCoy (BL) fall Austin Vergona (IC) 5:07

150 Gavin Edgell (BL) fall Colton Giusto (IC) 2:22

157 Gavin Pownall (IC) winner by forfeit

165 Ethan Llewellyn (IC) winner by forfeit

175 Denvar Nelson (BL) fall Tanner Goodwin (IC) :49

190 Luke Mcmillion (IC) fall Mason Hickman (BL) 3:13

215 Chase McFadden (BL) winner by forfeit

285 Brendon Stillion (BL) fall Kaidin Gryskyvich (IC) :11


Indian Creek 42 Brooke 39

113 Brock Pendleton (IC) fall Alexander Obeldobel (B) :24

120 Ethan Starr (IC) fall Maddox Long (B) :29

126 Landen Burdine (B) fall Noah Crane (IC) 2:24

132 Ian Starkey (IC) fall Trevoe Obeldobel (B) 1:52

138 Orrin Newton (B) fall Franco Barcalow (IC) 1:33

144 James Dunn (B) fall Markus Biesel (IC) :27

150 Colton Giusto (IC) fall Draven Utt (B) 1:30

157 Gavin Pownall (IC) fall Trevan Price (B) :57

165 Tanner Goodwin (IC) winner by forfeit

175 Ethan Llewellyn (IC) winner by forfeit

190 Gavin Moore (B) dec Luke McMillion9IC) 6-3

215 Tyler Wise (B) winner by forfeit

285 Joey Clem (B) fall Kaidin Gryskyvich (IC) :22

 

University 57    John Marshall 18

Barnesville 59    Wheeling Park 14

 

12-18-23

Dec 16- HS McFly Outdoors Tournament

 

12-14-23

University 45 Wheeling Park Hs 19
Dual Meet Summary

106 Martin, Pepper (University) over Miller, Kaden
(Wheeling Park Hs)
Fall 1:30 6-0
113 Nieman, Kaden (University) over Forfeit, (Wheeling
Park Hs)
FORFEIT 12-0
120 Emery, Brodie (University) over Carman, Jacob
(Wheeling Park Hs)
Decision 6-0 15-0
126 Gillespie, Colton (University) over Duncil, Carter
(Wheeling Park Hs)
Decision 5-2 18-0
132 Pauley, Carter (University) over Forfeit, (Wheeling
Park Hs)
FORFEIT 24-0
138 Carman, Adam (Wheeling Park Hs) over Pauley,
Carter (University)
Decision 4-2 24-3
144 Lowe, Jack (Wheeling Park Hs) over Graser,
Conner (University)
Fall 3:42 24-9
150 White, Noah (Wheeling Park Hs) over Ludrosky,
Rider (University)
Decision 6-4 (OT) 24-12
157 Sands, Isaac (Wheeling Park Hs) over McKenzie,
Jay (University)
Decision 9-6 24-15

165 Felix, Luca (University) over Funari, Chance
(Wheeling Park Hs)
Fall 5:10 30-15
175 Maynard, Jameson (Wheeling Park Hs) over
Murphy, Emerson (University)
Maj Dec 13-2 30-19
190 Pate, Jackson (University) over Washington, Malaki
(Wheeling Park Hs)
Decision 15-11 33-19
215 Hastings, Ryder (University) over Scott, Quentin
(Wheeling Park Hs)
Fall 1:05 39-19
285 Kehler, Brock (University) over Means, Hunter
(Wheeling Park Hs)
Fall 0:54 45-19
 

 

 

Oak Glen 65 North Marion 12
Date: December 13, 2023
Location: Oak Glen High School

106: Nathan Pasco(OG) over Trace Ford(NM) (FALL)
113: Micah Julian(OG) over (NM) (FORFEIT)
120: Aiden Anderson(OG) over Kaylee Moore(NM) (FALL)
126: Logan Davis(OG) over Jackson Fluharty(NM) (FALL)
132: Noah Hess(NM) over Cole Raines(OG) (FALL)
138: Hayden Lamb(OG) over Cole Liggett(NM) (MDEC 11-3)
144: Isaac Cline(OG) over Landon Carnes(NM) (FALL)
150: Parker Boyce(OG) over Blake Edgell(NM) (DEC 7-0)
157: Michael Heath(OG) over Dakota Parker(NM) (FALL)
165: Toby Michaels(NM) over (OG) (FORFEIT)
175: Anthony Burt(OG) over Robert White(NM) (MDEC 12-3)
190: Greg Sauers(OG) over Kevin Ramsey(NM) (FALL)
215: Waylon Courtwright(OG) over Hunter Rogers(NM) (FALL)
285: Noah Schmidt(OG) over (NM) (FORFEIT)

Comments: Match Started at 150lbs.

 

 

Harrison Central 34 Buckeye Local 30

106 Alberts, Andrew (Harrison Central) over Jordan,
Shawn (Buckeye Local)
Maj Dec 16-8 4-0


120 Fulton, Austin (Harrison Central) over Milton, Chase
(Buckeye Local)
Decision 9-8 7-0


126 Rinkes, Jacob (Buckeye Local) over Forfeit,
(Harrison Central)
FORFEIT 7-6


132 Driscoll, Seth (Buckeye Local) over Forfeit,
(Harrison Central)
FORFEIT 7-12


138 Dentz, Aiden (Buckeye Local) over Garbrandt, Tyler
(Harrison Central)
Fall 3:33 7-18


144 Yoho, Jaydis (Harrison Central) over Palmer,
Tristan (Buckeye Local)
Decision 8-7 10-18


150 Rinkes, Beau (Harrison Central) over McCoy, Trey
(Buckeye Local)
Fall 1:24 16-18


157 Edgell, Gavin (Buckeye Local) over Wallace, Bryce
(Harrison Central)
Fall 3:23 16-24


165 Hilbert, Markus (Harrison Central) over Durbin,
Landon (Buckeye Local)
Decision 4-3 (OT) 19-24


175 Bittinger, Hunter (Harrison Central) over Nelson,
Denver (Buckeye Local)
Decision 5-2 22-24


190 Hickman, Marek (Buckeye Local) over Parziale,
Vitto (Harrison Central)
Fall 0:59 22-30


215 Thomas, Lucas (Harrison Central) over McFadden,
Chase (Buckeye Local)
Fall 4:45 28-30


285 Thomas, Landen (Harrison Central) over Forfeit,
(Buckeye Local)
FORFEIT 34-30


 

Beaver Local 70, Boardman 6

at Boardman High School

106: Justice Fisher (BL) over Brady Harding by fall

113: Frank Quinlan (BO) win by forfeit

120: Preston Brown (BL) over Albert Jenkins by fall

126: Chris Warrick (BL) over Ayden Strock by fall

132: Leo Wilkes (BL) over Petch Wongkeaitaroon by fall

138: Bobby Buchheit (BL) over William Rankin by maj. dec

144: Peyton Yerkey (BL) win by forfeit

150: Evan Ours (BL) over Santino Slipkovich by dec

157: Ryan Chafins (BL) over Max Switka by dec

165: Justin Cox (BL) over Ronnie Haas by fall

175: Gabe Morgan (BL) over Jacob Boyles by fall

190: Kane Curran (BL) over Thomas Amon by fall

215: Isaac Prescott (BL) over Dario Radujkovic by fall

285: Brady Smith (BL) win by forfeit

Middle School Team Score

Beaver Local 63

Boardman 21

Youth Team Score

Beaver Local 36

Boardman 12

 

Wheeling Central: 52 over Catholic Central: 28
106: Marshall (WCC) over Symington (SCC) pin
113: Vranish (SCC) forfeit
120: Birch (WCC) forfeit
126: Hermann (SCC) pin over Stecker (WCC)
132: Lesnefsky (SCC) forfeit
138: Jauregui (SCC) forfeit
144: Crow (WCC) MD over Busic (SCC) 8-0
150: Zaleski (SCC) MD over Hall (WCC) 12-2
157: Tedworth (WCC) pin over Holzworth (SCC)
165: Brady (WCC) forfeit
175: Sanner (WCC) forfeit
190: Lucious (WCC) pin over Mascio (SCC)
215: Martin (WCC) forfeit
285: Marin (WCC) pin over Kostecki (SCC)

Catholic Central: 50 over Bellaire: 15
106: Symington (SCC) forfeit
113: Vranish (SCC) forfeit
120: Vasey (B) forfeit
126: Hermann (SCC) forfeit
132: Lesnefsky (SCC) forfeit
138: Jauregui (SCC) pin over Bruce (B)
144: Busic (SCC) forfeit
150: Campbell (B) pin over Zaleski (SCC)
157: Holzworth (SCC) forfeit
165: Double Forfeit
175: Double Forfeit
190: Mascio (SCC) forfeit
215: Double Forfeit
285: Pollenicek (B) dec over Kostecki (SCC) 6-2

Shadyside: 36 over Catholic Central: 28
106: Jack (S) pin over Symington (SCC)
113: Heitz (S) pin over Vranish (SCC)
120: Double Forfeit
126: Hermann (SCC) MD over Trigg (S) 11-2
132: Gallaher (S) pin over Lesnefsky (SCC)
138: Jauregui (SCC) forfeit
144: McGuire (S) pin over Busic (SCC)
150: Osman (S) pin over Zaleski (SCC)
157: Holzworth (SCC) forfeit
165: Double Forfeit
175: Double Forfeit
190: Mascio (SCC) forfeit
215: Stillion (S) forfeit
285: Kostecki (SCC) forfeit

ST CLAIRSVILLE 42 CAMBRIDGE 38
106 BISHOP (STC) WINS BR FORFEIT
113 CAPLES (CAMB) WINS BY FORFEIT
120 ROSE (CAMB) WINS BY FORFEIT
126 DOUBLAS (CAMB) WINS BY FORFEIT
132 COLE MYERS (CAMB) WINS BY DEC 12-7 OVER LEIFFER (STC)
138 HOWARD (STC) WINS BY FALL 2:17 OVER LESTER (CAMB)
144 MARSHALL (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 0:57 OVER CRAIN (STC)
150 RESOR (CAMB) WINS BY TECH FALL 19-3 OVER HARDING (STC)
157 CLAYTON MYERS (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 4:48 OVER FILLON (STC)
165 HUGO (STC) WINS BY FORFEIT
175 MARLING (STC) WINS BY FORFEIT
190 STECYK (STC) WINS BY FORFEIT
215 IVEY (STC) WINS BY FORFEIT
285 - DONLEY (STC) WINS BY FALL 3:37 OVER RIEDER (CAMB)
EXH 132 LANDAKER (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 2:48 OVER MORRIS (STC)

WEIR 37 CAMBRIDGE 36 (WEIR BY CRITERIA NEAR FALLS)
106 DOUBLE FORFEIT
113 WYATT HOSTUTTLER (W) WINS BY FALL 2:32 OVER CAPLES (CAMB)
120 ROSE (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 0:56 OVER TERELL JONES (W)
126 COLE MYERS (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 0:57 OVER JAYZEN GRACE (W)
132 KEEN (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 1:01 OVER JONATHON RHODES (W)
138 DAVID DEFELICE (W) WINS BY FALL 4:44 OVER LESTER (CAMB)
144 LAISHLEY (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 0:44 OVER CARTER HAWTHORNE (W)
150 RESOR (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 1:24 OVER CAIO ROSA (W)
157 CLAYTON MYERS (CAMB) WINS BY FALL 3:13 OVER HUNTER STRENG (W)
165 CONNER LANCASTER (W) WINS BY FORFEIT
175 BEN BRYAN (W) WINS BY FORFEIT
190 JOSHUA DEFELICE (W) WINS BY FORFEIT
215 DOUBLES FORFEIT
285 BROCK HEBB (W) WINS BY FALL 2:27 OVER RIEDER (CAMB)

WEIR 40 ST CLAIRSVILLE 27
106 BISHOP (STC) WINS BY FORFEIT
113 WYATT HOSTUTTLER (W) WINS BY FORFEIT
120 TERELL JONES (W) WINS BY FORFEIT
126 JAYZEN GRACE (W) WINS BY FORFEIT
132 LEIFFER (STC) WINS BY FALL 1:40 OVER JONATHON RHODES (W)
138 DAVID DEFELICE (W) WINS BY MAJ DEC 13-1 OVER HOWARD (STC)
144 HARDING (STC) WINS BY FALL 4:18 OVER CARTER HAWTHORNE (W)
150 SHAWN YOUNG (W) WINS BY FALL 1:46 OVER FILLON (STC)
157 HUNTER STRENG (W) WINS BY OT RIDE-OUT 5-5 OVER SUSTAITA (STC)
165 CONNER LANCASTER (W) WINS BY FORFEIT
175 BEN BRYAN (W) WINS BY DEC 12-10 OVER MARLING (STC)
190 DOUBLE FORFEIT
215 IVEY (STC) WINS BY FALL 0:45 OVER JOSHUA DEFELICE (W)
285 DONELY (STC) WINS BY DEC 6-3 OVER BROCK HEBB (W)

 

 

St Clairsville 42    Cambridge 38

106: Carson bishop (stc) forfeit
113 Caples (camb) forfeit
120 Myers (camb) forfeit
126 Douglas (camb) forfeit
132: Keen(camb) Dec Leiffer(stc) 6-3
138: Howard(stc) fall Leister
144 Laishley(camb) fall Crain (stc)
150: Resor(camb) tech fall Harding(stc)
157 Myers(camb) fall Fillon(stc)
165 Sustaita (stc) forfeit
175 Marling(stc) forfeit
190 Stecyk (stc) forfeit
215 Ivey (stc) forfeit
285 Donley(stc) fall Rieder (camb)

 

12-13-23

Dec 9- HS Ripley 33 John Marshall 30

Dec 9- HS John Marshall 62 Tyler Consolidated 10
Dec 9- HS McGuffey (PA) 34 John Marshall 21
Dec 9- HS McGuffey (PA) 37 Oak Glen 36
Dec 9- HS Oak Glen 41 East Fairmont 27
Dec 9- HS Oak Glen 39 John Marshall 28

 

 

12-09-23

Brooke 54    Shenandoah 30

 

Stc 51 vs Shenandoah 21
106: Bishop stc forfeit
113: double forfeit
120: rossiter(shen) fall Cunningham(stc)
126: McCollum (when) forfeit
132: hunter(shen) Dec Crain(stc) 10-5
138: howard(stc) fall Roberts(shen)
144 cotrell (shen) fall harding(stc)
150: McClain (stc) forfeit
157: Fillon (stc) forfeit
165: Sustaita (stc) fall hill(Shen)
175:marling(stc) forfeit
190:stecyk(stc) fall hoffman(shen)
215:ivey(stc) fall McGee (Shen)
285:wilt(stc) Dec Cline(Shen) 5-1

Stc: 36 vs Brooke 40

106 rea(Brooke) fall bishop (stc)
113: Cunningham(stc) fall obeldobel(Brooke)
120: long(Brooke) forfeit
126: double forfeit
132: burdine (Brooke) fall crain(stc)
138: Howard(stc) fall newton(Brooke)
144: Loew (stc) fall leek(Brooke)
150: dunn(Brooke) fall mcclain(stc)
157: Fillon(stc) fall utt (Brooke)
165: Sustaita (stc) fall price(Brooke)
175: gav. Moore(Brooke) fall Marling(stc)
190: gar moore(Brooke) maj. stecyk(stc) 12-4
215: wise(Brooke) fall ivey(stc)
285: wilt(stc) fall clem(Brooke)
 

 

12-07-23

Dec 6- HS Wheeling Park 50 John Marshall 24

Dec 2- HS Oak Glen 63 Independence 12
Dec 2- HS Oak Glen 57 Roane County 15

Dec 2- HS Point Pleasant 38 Oak Glen 24

Dec 1- HS Langley 49 Preston 24
Dec 1- HS Linsly 47 Preston 30

 

(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I did coach in the O.V.A.C.'s for 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers (2002). I have also run www.OVAeCwrestling.com for the past 10 years.(2016)