Union Local

  2023 Rick Link Invitational Seeds        
  Union Local High School 12/09/2023        
106          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Ingram, Kyle East Liverpool 9 0-0 Yes
2 Stephen, Easton Barnesville 9 0-0 Yes
3 Morgan, Trevor Huntington 9 0-0 Yes
4 Mayo, Taven Linsly 11 11-2 Yes
           
           
113          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Bolock, Gavin Union Local 11 0-0 Yes
2 Nieman, Kaden University 10 4-0 Yes
3 Harvey, Cole Steubenville 10 0-0 Yes
4 Guntrum, Talea Steubenville 9 0-0 No
5 Taylor, Vince Barnesville 9 0-0 Yes
6 Huff, Floyd Waynesburg 10 0-0 Yes
           
           
120          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Vasey, Grant Bellaire 11 1-0 Yes
2 Mahoney, Jase Martins Ferry 11 0-0 Yes
3 Emery, Brodie University 12 3-1 Yes
4 McCune, Wyatt East Liverpool 10 0-0 Yes
5 Berkey, Kasyn Steubenville 10 0-0 Yes
           
           
126          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Barrett, Ben Huntington 10 0-0 Yes
2 Gillespie, Colton University 10 4-1 Yes
3 Szewczyk, Ky Waynesburg 12 0-0 Yes
4 Stimpert, Ethan Steubenville 12 0-0 Yes
5 Proctor, David Martins Ferry 10 0-0 Yes
6 Miner, Deizul Union Local 9 0-0 Yes
7 Andrews, Aydan Barnesville 11 0-0 Yes
8 Pittman, Logan Edison 12 0-0 Yes
9 Hermann, Chris Steubenville CC 11 0-0 Yes
           
           
132          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Pauley, Carter University 11 4-0 Yes
2 Abbott, Charlie Steubenville 10 0-0 Yes
3 Carpenter, Colt Barnesville 9 0-0 Yes
4 Troullos, Lucca Linsly 10 12-1 Yes
5 Palmer, James Beallsville 12 0-0 Yes
6 Noble, Jordan Bridgeport 10 1-0 Yes
           
           
138          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 King, Dakota Barnesville 12 0-0 Yes
2 Arthur, Garrin Huntington 11 0-0 Yes
3 Graser, Conner University 12 4-0 Yes
4 Mullins, Julius Steubenville 10 0-0 Yes
5 Jauregui, Miguel Steubenville CC 11 0-0 Yes
6 Howard, Darshan St. Clairsville   0-0 Yes
7 Drazic, Landon Steubenville 11 0-0 No
8 Greer, Blake Meadowbrook 10 0-0 Yes
           
           
144          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Beadling, Cal Steubenville 12 0-0 Yes
2 Vitale, Max University 9 3-1 Yes
3 Gossett, Gunnar Union Local 9 0-0 Yes
4 Troullos, Theodore Linsly 12 11-2 Yes
5 Archer, Kaden Martins Ferry 12 0-0 Yes
6 Hood, Jeff Huntington 11 0-0 Yes
           
           
150          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Riggs, Joe Huntington 12 0-0 Yes
2 Milhoan, Karson Barnesville 12 0-0 Yes
3 Ludrosky, Rider University 11 4-0 Yes
4 Pugh, Cameron Steubenville 10 0-0 Yes
           
           
157          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Faulks, Savier Steubenville 12 0-0 Yes
2 McKenzie, Jay University 12 4-0 Yes
3 Perzanowski, Brody Union Local 9 0-0 Yes
4 Fogle, Shayden Martins Ferry 12 0-0 No
5 Stansbury, Damon East Liverpool 11 0-0 Yes
6 Jeffers, Jacob Huntington 11 0-0 Yes
7 Kernik, Griffen Linsly 11 13-0 Yes
8 Lingle, Noah Meadowbrook 12 0-0 Yes
9 Fillon, Therron St. Clairsville   0-0 Yes
10 Evans, Brock Waynesburg 11 0-0 Yes
           
           
165          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Crosier, Landon Steubenville 9 0-0 Yes
2 Berhalter, Nathaniel Linsly 12 11-2 Yes
3 Linn, Kaden University 11 2-2 Yes
4 Leiffer, Andrew Martins Ferry 12 0-0 Yes
5 Miller, Fletcher Huntington 11 0-0 Yes
6 Pester, Aiden Waynesburg 11 0-0 Yes
           
           
175          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Ford, Hines Barnesville 10 0-0 Yes
2 Murphy, Emerson University 10 4-0 Yes
3 Greer, Logan Meadowbrook 12 0-0 Yes
4 Babel, Landyn Steubenville 10 0-0 Yes
           
           
190          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Pate, Jackson University 11 3-1 Yes
2 Stecyk, Cody St. Clairsville   0-0 Yes
3 Cottrill, Brody Linsly 11 11-1 Yes
4 Toliver, Trey Barnesville 9 0-0 Yes
           
           
215          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Hastings, Ryder University 10 4-0 Yes
2 Taylor, Landon Linsly 12 11-2 Yes
3 Hannahs, Christien Barnesville 9 0-0 Yes
4 Palmer, Tayson Martins Ferry 10 0-0 Yes
           
           
285          
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring
1 Kehler, Brock University 11 4-0 Yes
2 Palian, Anderson Linsly 10 13-0 Yes
3 Heady, Ethan Meadowbrook 11 0-0 Yes
4 Wilt, Mason St. Clairsville 9 0-0 Yes
5 Tustin, Roan Waynesburg 10 0-0 Yes
6 Kirk, Blake Barnesville 11 0-0 Yes

 

2016 Union Local Tournament

 

2015 Rick Link Tourney @ UL

 

2014 Rick Link Invitational Results

106

  1. Timmy Young SCC

  2. Cole Harris   TOR

  3. Jacob Niswonger CALD

  4. Joe Carreo  TOR

 

113

1. Alex Anderson TOR

2. Josh Kleiner ED

3. Chase Whiteley UL

4. Zak Raines BEA

 

120

1. Caleb Johnson Weir

2. Ben Howell UL

3. ?  Owen Zeiders UNI

4. ?  Vince Pulice WM

                           

126

1. Robert Daley ED

2. Luke Coniker SCC

3. Jerry Savage TOR

4. Dallas Raines BEA

 

132

1. Levi Congleton WAR

2. Phil Good WM

3. Austin Rohrbough UNI

4. Donnie Starkey TOR

 

138

1. Jordan Hamlin UNI

2. Seth Cade EDI

3. Brian McWhorther UL

4. Will Scholl ED

 

145

1. Bobby Stewart UL

2. Nick Fisher EDI

3. Matt Mcle UNI

4. Hunter Baird WM

 

 

 

 

152

1. Ryan Lopez UNI

2. Devin Crum UL

3. Jonathan Ekey WM

4. Donnie Roberts EDI

 

160

  1. Hobie Howiler BAR

  2. Josh Sokolowski BL

  3. Casey Parsons WAR

  4. Austin McConville BEL

 

170

1. Matt McFarland UL

2. DrewLowery TOR

3. Dillon Shaw WM

4. Laine Cade ED

 

182

1. Garrett Davis MAR

2. Nathan Fields WEI

3. Nick Valochivic UNI

4. James Harris EDI

 

195

1. Cade Bunfill BAR

2. Mitchell Wells EDI

3. Tristan Jones BL

4. Troy Smithberger MAR

 

220

1. Joven Householder TOR

2. Ward Plumly BAR

3. Owen Pearson WEI

4. Ricky Sheets EDI

 

285

  1. Brandon Pahl  WAR

  2. Nate Martin  WM

  3. Jacob Fijalkowski  UL

  4. Tyler Morgan  Bar

 

 

 

 

 

MOW Matt McFarland  UL

 

 

 

Teams

1.     Edison 219                             

2.     University 209                       

3.     Union Local 196.5                 

4.     Toronto 188.5                        

5.     Weirton Madonna - 161           

6. Barnesville 101.5

7. Steubenville CC 98

8. Weir- 97

9. Warren - 82

10. Buckeye Local 63.5

11. Beallsville 56

12. Fort Frye 54

13. Marietta 51

14. Bellaire 42

15. Bellaire St John-8

16. Tusky CC- 0

 

2014 Rick Link Seeds

 

 

2013 UL Results

The 15th Annual Rick Link Invitational @ Union Local Info.

Union Local Pools 2013

 

 

2002-2012 Tournaments

 

(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I did coach in the O.V.A.C.'s for 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers (2002). I have also run www.OVAeCwrestling.com for the past 10 years.(2016)